Biography

Shah Rukh Khan (born November 2, 1965) is a prominent Bollywood actor and producer. He made his film debut in Deewana (1992). In 2005, the Government of India honoured him with the Padma Shri for his contributions towards Indian Cinema.

In 2003, he founded the motion picture production company Red Chillies Entertainment together with his wife Gauri Khan.

Shah Rukh Khan (born November 2, 1965) is a prominent Bollywood actor and producer. He made his film debut in Deewana (1992). In 2005, the Government of India honoured him with the Padma Shri for his contributions towards Indian Cinema.

In 2003, he founded the motion picture production company Red Chillies Entertainment together with his wife Gauri Khan.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 100

Birthday 1965-11-02

Place of Birth New Delhi, Delhi, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • SRK
  • Shahrukh Khan
  • शाहरुख़ ख़ान
  • شاہ رخ خان
  • King Khan
  • Shah Rukh
  • Badshah

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Koochie Koochie Hota Hai as Rocky
Operation Khukri
Don 3 as Don
2018 Zero as Bauaa Singh
2017 TED Talks India Nayi Soch(15 episodes) as Himself - Host
2017 Jab Harry Met Sejal as Harinder Singh Nehra
2017 Tubelight as Goga Pasha
2017 Raees as Raees Alam
2016 Dear Zindagi as Dr. Jehangir Khan
2016 Ae Dil Hai Mushkil as Tahir Taliyar Khan (uncredited)
2016 Fan as Gaurav Chandna / Aryan Khanna
2015 Dilwale as Raj/Kaali
2014 Happy New Year as Charlie
2014 Bhoothnath Returns as Aditya Sharma (Cameo Appearance)
2014 Youngistaan as Cameo
2013 Chennai Express as Rahul Mithaiwala
2013 Bombay Talkies as Himself
2012 Jab Tak Hai Jaan as Major Samar Anand
2011 Don 2 as Don
2011 Ra.One as Shekhar Subramaniam & G.One (Jeevan)
2011 Always Kabhi Kabhi as Dancer (Guest Appearance)
2010 Living With a Superstar(11 episodes) as Self
2010 My Name Is Khan as Rizwan Khan
2010 Dulha Mil Gaya as Pawan Raj Gandhi
2009 Billu as Sahir Khan
2009 Luck by Chance as Himself - Actor
2008 Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi as Surinder Sahni
2008 Kismat Konnection as Narrator
2008 Bhoothnath as Aditya Sharma
2008 Kya Aap Paanchvi Pass Se Tez Hain?(37 episodes) as Himself - Host
2008 Krazzy 4 as Item Number
2007 Om Shanti Om as Om Prakash Makhija
2007 Heyy Babyy as Raj Malhotra
2007 Chak De! India as Kabir Khan
2006 I See You
2006 Don as Don / Vijay
2006 Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna as Dev Saran
2006 Alag: He Is Different... He Is Alone...
2006 The Inner/Outer World of Shah Rukh Khan as Himself
2005 Paheli as Kishanlal / Ghost
2005 Silsiilay as Sutradhar
2005 Kaal as Special appearance in song "Kaal Dhamaal"
2005 Bollywood - Indiens klingendes Kino
2005 A Date with Shahrukh Khan
2004 Swades: We, the People as Mohan Bhargav
2004 Veer-Zaara as Veer Pratap Singh
2004 Koffee with Karan(1 episode)
2004 Main Hoon Na as Major Ram Prasad Sharma
2004 Yeh Lamhe Judaai Ke as Dushant
2003 Kal Ho Naa Ho as Aman Mathur
2003 Chalte Chalte as Raj Mathur
2003 Veritas: The Quest(1 episode)
2002 Saathiya as Yeshwant Rao
2002 Shakti: The Power as Jaisingh (Drifter)
2002 Devdas as Devdas Mukherjee
2002 Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam as Gopal
2001 Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham as Rahul Y. Raichand
2001 Aśoka as Ashoka Maurya/Pawan
2001 One 2 Ka 4 as Arun Verma
2000 Gaja Gamini
2000 Mohabbatein as Raj Aryan Malhotra
2000 Har Dil Jo Pyar Karega... as Rahul
2000 Josh as Max
2000 Hey Ram as Amjad Ali Khan
2000 Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani as Ajay Bakshi
1999 Sar Ankhon Par as Himself
1999 Baadshah as Raj/ Baadshah
1998 Kuch Kuch Hota Hai as Rahul Khanna
1998 Dil Se.. as Amarkanth Varma
1998 Duplicate as Bablu Chaudhary / Manu Dada
1997 Dil To Pagal Hai as Rahul
1997 Yes Boss as Rahul
1997 Koyla as Shankar
1997 Pardes as Arjun Sagar
1996 Dushman Duniya Ka as Badru
1996 Chaahat as Roop Singh Rathod
1996 Army as Arjun Singh
1996 English Babu Desi Mem as Vikram / Hari / Gopal Mayur
1995 Ram Jaane as Ram Jaane
1995 Oh Darling Yeh Hai India as Hero
1995 Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge as Raj Malhotra
1995 Guddu as Guddu Bahadur
1995 Zamaana Deewana as Rahul
1995 Trimurti as Romi Singh / Bholey
1995 Karan Arjun as Arjun Singh/Vijay
1994 Anjaam as Vijay Agnihotri
1994 Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa as Sunil
1993 Darr as Rahul Mehra
1993 Pehla Nasha
1993 Baazigar as Ajay Sharma / Vicky Malhotra
1993 Maya Memsaab as Lalit
1993 King Uncle as Anil Bansal
1992 Raju Ban Gaya Gentleman as Raj "Raju" Mathur
1992 Dil Aashna Hai as Karan D. Singh
1992 The Idiot
1992 Chamatkar as Sunder Srivastava
1992 Deewana as Raja Sahay
1989 Circus(1 episode) as Raghavan

Production

2017 IttefaqProducer
2014 Happy New YearProducer
2012 Student of the YearProducer
2007 Om Shanti OmProducer
2005 KaalProducer
2004 Main Hoon NaProducer
2003 Chalte ChalteProducer
2001 AśokaProducer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page