Biography

We don't have a biography for Edward Hardwicke.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 54

Birthday 1932-08-07

Day of Death 2011-05-16

Place of Birth London, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Эдвард Хардвик

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2005 Oliver Twist as Mr. Brownlow
2004 The Hollow as Sir Henry Angkatell
2003 Love Actually as Sam's Grandfather
2002 The Gathering Storm as Mr. Wood
2001 David Copperfield as Mr. Wickfield
2001 Enigma as Heaviside
2001 She as Ludovico H. Holly
1999 Parting Shots as Dr. Joseph
1998 Elizabeth as Earl of Arundel
1998 Appetite as Jonathan
1997 Photographing Fairies as Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
1995 Richard III as Lord Stanley
1995 The Scarlet Letter as Gov. John Bellingham
1993 Shadowlands as Warnie Lewis
1993 Sherlock Holmes: The Last Vampyre as Dr. John Watson
1993 Sherlock Holmes: The Eligible Bachelor as Dr. John Watson
1992 Heartbeat(1 episode)
1992 Sherlock Holmes - The Master Blackmailer as Dr. John Watson
1991 Let Him Have It as Approved School Principal
1991 The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes(1 episode) as Dr. Watson
1988 Sherlock Holmes: The Hound of the Baskervilles as Dr. John Watson
1987 Sherlock Holmes: The Sign of Four as Dr. John Watson
1986 Lovejoy(1 episode)
1985 Titus Andronicus
1985 Baby: Secret of the Lost Legend as Dr. Pierre Dubois
1984 Sherlock Holmes(44 episodes) as Dr. Watson
1984 The Return of Sherlock Holmes(13 episodes) as Dr. Watson
1981 Venom as Lord Dunning
1981 The Chinese Detective(1 episode)
1981 The Bunker as Dieter Stahl
1980 Oppenheimer(7 episodes) as Enrico Fermi
1980 Lady Killers(1 episode)
1978 BBC Television Shakespeare(1 episode)
1978 Holocaust(1 episode) as Biberstein
1978 Holocaust(1 episode)
1978 Full Circle as Captain Paul Winter
1977 Supernatural(2 episodes)
1977 Wings(1 episode)
1976 Ripping Yarns(1 episode)
1975 The Sweeney(1 episode)
1974 The Black Windmill as Mike McCarthy
1974 My Old Man(13 episodes)
1973 Wessex Tales(1 episode)
1973 The Day of the Jackal as Charles Calthrop (uncredited)
1973 Thriller(1 episode)
1973 Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em(1 episode)
1972 Colditz(29 episodes)
1972 Crown Court(2 episodes)
1970 Play for Today(3 episodes)
1970 Belgrove Hotel, Goodbye as Stephen
1970 The Reckoning as Mitchell
1968 A Flea In Her Ear as Pierre Chandebisse, Victor's Nephew
1968 Otley as Lambert
1968 With Bird Will Travel(6 episodes)
1964 The Wednesday Play(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.