Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 72

Birthday 1891-06-18

Day of Death 1946-04-19

Place of Birth Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Mae Bush
  • Annie May Busch
  • Mae Bush

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1992 A Tribute to the Boys: Laurel and Hardy as (archive footage)
1946 Cross My Heart as Juror
1946 The Blue Dahlia as Jenny - Maid (uncredited)
1942 The Mad Monster as Susan
1942 Hello, Annapolis as Miss Jenkins
1941 French Fried Patootie as Fifi
1941 Ziegfeld Girl as Jenny - Wardrobe Woman
1940 Women Without Names as Rose
1939 Fangs of the Wild as Mae Barton
1938 Nancy Drew: Detective as Miss Tyson, the Nurse
1938 Prison Farm as Trixie
1938 The Big Broadcast of 1938 as Chaperone (uncredited)
1936 The Accusing Finger as Woman on Bus
1936 The Amazing Exploits of the Clutching Hand as Mrs. Paul Gironda
1936 The Bohemian Girl as Mrs. Hardy
1935 The Fixer Uppers as Madame Pierre Gustave
1935 Tit for Tat as Mrs. Hall
1934 The Live Ghost as Maisie the Vamp, Blonde Floozy
1934 Them Thar Hills as Mrs. Hall
1934 Going Bye-Bye! as Butch's Girlfriend
1934 Picture Brides as Gwen, British Bride
1934 Oliver the Eighth as Widow
1933 Sons of the Desert as Mrs. Lottie Hardy
1933 Dance, Girl, Dance as Lou Kendall
1933 Lilly Turner as Hazel
1933 Cheating Blondes as Mrs. Jennie Carter
1933 Sucker Money as Mame
1933 Blondie Johnson as Mae
1932 Women Won't Tell as Mrs. Ruth Howard
1932 Scarlet Dawn as French Wedding Witness (uncredited)
1932 Their First Mistake as Mrs. Arabella Hardy
1932 Heart Punch as Goldie Zenias
1932 Doctor X as Cathouse Madame
1932 The Purchase Price as Train Passenger Queenie (uncredited)
1932 The Man Called Back as Rosie
1932 High Hats and Low Brows as Stale Annie
1932 The Rider of Death Valley as Tillie
1932 Without Honors as Mary Ryan
1931 Wicked as Arlene
1931 Come Clean as Kate
1931 Defenders of the Law as Mae Ward - Undercover Policewoman
1931 Chickens Come Home as Ollie's Old Flame
1930 Young Desire as May Roberts
1929 Unaccustomed As We Are as Mrs. Hardy
1929 Alibi as Daisy Thomas
1928 West of Zanzibar as Bit Role
1928 Fazil as Helen Dubreuze
1928 San Francisco Nights as Flo
1928 While the City Sleeps as Bessie Ward
1927 Love 'Em and Weep as Old flame
1925 The Unholy Three as Rosie O'Grady
1925 1925 Studio Tour as Herself
1924 The Triflers
1924 Married Flirts
1924 Nellie, the Beautiful Cloak Model as Polly Joy
1924 Name the Man as Bessie Collister
1923 Souls for Sale as Robina Teele
1923 The Christian as Glory Quayle
1922 Foolish Wives as Princess Vera Petchnikoff
1920 The Devil's Passkey
1919 The Grim Game as Ethel Delmead
1916 Wife and Auto Trouble as The Speedy Stenographer
1916 Because He Loved Her as The Cashier
1915 Merely A Married Man as The Wife
1915 Those Bitter Sweets as The Sweetheart
1915 For Better - But Worse as The Police Chief's Daughter
1915 The Rent Jumpers as The Landlord's Daughter
1915 Settled at the Seaside as Girlfriend
1915 A One Night Stand as The Actress
1915 Love in Armor as The Sweetheart
1915 Ye Olden Grafter as The Lady
1915 Mabel and Fatty’s Married Life as Woman in Black (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page