Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 102

Gender Male

Birthday 1901-02-15

Day of Death 1970-09-11 (69 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • John Chester Brooks Morris

Login to report an issue

Biography

Chester Morris (born John Chester Brooks Morris; February 16, 1901 – September 11, 1970) was an American stage, film, television, and radio actor. He had some prestigious film roles early in his career, and was nominated for an Academy Award. Chester Morris is best remembered today for portraying Boston Blackie, a criminal-turned-detective, in the modestly budgeted Boston Blackie film series of the 1940s.

Acting

2018
2003
1970
1967
1964
1963
1963
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1958
1956
1956
1956
1955
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page