Biography

We don't have a biography for Paul Bryar.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 67

Birthday 1910-02-21

Day of Death 1985-08-30

Place of Birth Manhattan, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Gabriel Paul Barrere
  • Paul Byar

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1974 The Spectre of Edgar Allan Poe as Thomas W. White
1969 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid as Card Player #1
1968 The Shakiest Gun in the West as Man at Bar (uncredited)
1967 The Invaders (1 episode) as J.O. Brock
1967 Mr. Terrific (1 episode) as Henri
1962 Saintly Sinners as Duke
1960 Squad Car
1959 Vice Raid as Second Internal Affairs Examiner
1959 The Twilight Zone (1 episode) as Bartender
1958 Jack the Ripper as Police Lt. Davis
1957 Escape from San Quentin as Mr. Lang, work project supervisor
1956 The Killer Is Loose as Greg Boyd
1955 Holiday Affair as Timmy Ennis
1955 Rebel Without a Cause as Desk Sergeant #2 (uncredited)
1955 No Man's Woman as Sandy (the bartender)
1955 Mad at the World as Matt, Police Detective
1955 Phantom Trails
1954 The Bob Mathias Story as Bill Andrews
1953 Hot News as Doc Allen
1953 Dangerous When Wet as Pierre
1953 White Lightning as Stew Barton
1952 Arctic Flight as Happy Hogan
1951 According to Mrs. Hoyle as Willie
1950 The Underworld Story as Helen's Father (uncredited)
1949 The Story of Molly X as Mr. Lang
1949 Shockproof as Man in Car (uncredited)
1948 Parole, Inc. as Charley Newton
1948 To the Victor as Detective on Train (uncredited)
1948 I Wouldn't Be in Your Shoes as Guard
1948 Campus Sleuth as Houser
1948 Joe Palooka in Fighting Mad as Detective Lieutenant
1947 Ride the Pink Horse as Policeman (uncredited)
1947 Robin Hood Of Texas as Ace
1947 Three on a Ticket as Tim Rourke
1946 Notorious as Photographer (uncredited)
1946 Charlie Chan in Shadows Over Chinatown as Mike Rogan
1946 Blonde for a Day as Tim Rourke
1946 Larceny in Her Heart as Tim Rourke
1943 Corvette K-225 as Stoker
1943 Crime Doctor as First Reporter in Court
1943 The Adventures of Smilin' Jack as Herr Bauer [Chs. 6-7]
1942 Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon as Swiss Waiter
1942 Lady from Chungking as Pat O'Roulke
1942 Queen of Broadway as Rosy
1942 Criminal Investigator as Stuart
1942 Destination Unknown as German Henchman
1942 Foreign Agent as Jerry the Bartender
1942 Jungle Siren as Sergeant Mike Jenkins
1942 Invisible Agent as German Soldier (uncredited)
1942 Junior G-Men of the Air as Chemist
1942 Eagle Squadron as Frenchman
1942 Spy Smasher as Lawlor
1942 Man From Headquarters as Knuckles
1942 Don Winslow of the Navy as Saboteur Kramer [Chs. 3-4]
1941 Paris Calling as Paul
1941 The Miracle Kid as Rocco
1941 Badlands Of Dakota as Barfly
1941 The Gang's All Here as Bob
1941 You're Out of Luck as Benny, the Henchman-Driver
1940 Arise, My Love as Desk Clerk
1940 Marked Men as Joe Mellon
1940 Hold That Woman! as 'Duke' Jurgens
1939 Rio as Guard (uncredited)
1939 The Roaring Twenties as Gangster
1939 Midnight as Porter (uncredited)
1938 Professor Beware as Harry - Radio Patrolman
1937 Tenth Avenue Kid as Wheeler

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page