Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 50

Gender Male

Birthday 1933-06-11

Day of Death 2016-08-29 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Also Known As

  • Jerome Silberman
  • Jerry Silberman
  • Ζερόμ Ζίλμπερμαν
  • Τζιν Γουάιλντερ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gene Wilder (born Jerome Silberman; June 11, 1933 - August 29, 2016) was an American stage and screen actor, director, screenwriter, and author.

Wilder began his career on stage, making his screen debut in the film Bonnie and Clyde in 1967. His first major role was as Leopold Bloom in the 1968 film The Producers. This was the first in a series of prolific collaborations with writer/director Mel Brooks, including 1974's Young Frankenstein, the script of which garnered the pair an Academy Award nomination for Best Adapted Screenplay. Wilder is known for his portrayal of Willy Wonka in Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971) and for his four films with Richard Pryor: Silver Streak (1976), Stir Crazy (1980), See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989), and Another You (1991). Wilder has directed and written several of his films, including The Woman in Red (1984).

His marriage to actress Gilda Radner, who died from ovarian cancer, led to his active involvement in promoting cancer awareness and treatment, helping found the Gilda Radner Ovarian Cancer Detection Center in Los Angeles and co-founding Gilda's Club.

In more recent years, Wilder turned his attention to writing, producing a memoir in 2005, Kiss Me Like A Stranger: My Search for Love and Art, and the novels My French Whore (2007), The Woman Who Wouldn't (2008), and What Is This Thing Called Love (2010).

Wilder sadly passed away on the 29th of August, 2016. 

Acting

2018
2018
2013
2008
2008
2005
2003
2001
2001
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1991
1990
1989
1986
1984
1982
1982
1980
1980
1979
1979
1977
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1967
1967
1966

Writing

1999
1999
1989
1986
1984
1977
1975
1974

Directing

1986
1984
1980
1977
1975

Production

1977

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page