Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 78

Gender Female

Birthday 1915-01-09

Day of Death 1970-04-25 (55 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Anita Fremault

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anita Louise (born January 9, 1915) was an American actress.

She made her acting debut on Broadway at the age of six, and within a year was appearing regularly in Hollywood films. By her late teens she was being cast in leading and supporting roles in major productions. As her stature in Hollywood grew, she was named as a WAMPAS Baby Star.

Among her film successes were Madame Du Barry, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Story of Louis Pasteur, Anthony Adverse, Marie Antoinette, The Sisters, and The Little Princess.

By the 1940s, Louise was reduced to minor roles and acted very infrequently until the advent of television in the 1950s provided her with further opportunities. In middle age she played one of her most widely seen roles as the gentle mother on My Friend Flicka.

Acting

1988
1968
1967
1956
1956
1955
1955
1953
1952
1952
1950
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1944
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1924

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page