Biography

We don't have a biography for Hugh Herbert.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 114

Birthday 1884-08-10

Day of Death 1952-03-12

Place of Birth Binghamton, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Хью Херберт

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Woo, Woo!
1952 The Gink at the Sink as Hugh
1951 Trouble In-Laws as Hugh Herbert
1951 Havana Rose as Filbert Fillmore
1951 Woo-Woo Blues as Hugh Herbert
1950 A Slip and a Miss as Hugh Herbert
1950 One Shivery Night as Hugh
1949 Super-Wolf as Aunt Fanny / Dave McGurk alias Dave the Drip
1949 The Beautiful Blonde from Bashful Bend as Doctor
1949 Trapped by a Blonde as Hugh
1948 A Pinch in Time
1948 A Song Is Born as Professor Twingle
1948 So This Is New York as Mr. Lucius Trumball
1948 Tall, Dark and Gruesome as Hugh Sherlock, playwright
1948 On Our Merry Way as Eli Hobbs
1947 Should Husbands Marry? as Hugh
1947 Blondie in the Dough as Liewellyn Simmons
1947 Nervous Shakedown as Mr. Penn
1947 Hot Heir as Hugh Herbert
1946 Honeymoon Blues as Hugh 'Hughie' Herbert
1946 Get Along Little Zombie as Hugh
1946 When the Wife's Away as Hugh
1946 One Way to Love as Eustace P. Trumble
1945 The Mayor's Husband as Hugh Herbert
1945 Wife Decoy as Hughie Hawkins
1944 Music for Millions as Uncle Ferdinand
1944 A Knight and a Blonde as Hugh
1944 Kismet as Feisal
1944 Ever Since Venus as P.G. Grimble
1944 His Hotel Sweet as Hugh 'Hughie' Herbert
1944 Oh, Baby! as Elmer 'Picklepuss' Burns
1943 Who's Hugh? as Hugh Herbert
1943 Pitchin' in the Kitchen as Adam Spiggott
1943 Stage Door Canteen as Himself
1943 It's a Great Life as Timothy Brewster
1942 Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch as Marcus P. Throckmorton
1942 There's One Born Every Minute as Lemuel P. Twine / Abner Twine / Colonel Cladius Zebediah Twine
1942 You're Telling Me as Hubert Abercrombie Gumm
1942 Don't Get Personal as Elmer Whippet / Oscar Whippet
1941 Hellzapoppin' as Quimby
1941 Badlands Of Dakota as Rocky Plummer
1941 Hello, Sucker as Hubert Worthington Clippe
1941 The Black Cat as Mr. Penny
1941 Meet the Chump as Hugh Mansfield
1940 Slightly Tempted as Professor Ross
1940 Hit Parade of 1941 as Ferdinand Farraday
1940 The Villain Still Pursued Her as Frederick Healy
1940 A Little Bit of Heaven as Pop Loring
1940 La Conga Nights as Henry I. Dibble Jr. / Faith Dibble / Hope Dibble / Charity Dibble / Prudence Dibble / Mrs. Henry I. Dibble Jr. / Henry I. Dibble Sr.
1939 Little Accident as Herbert Pearson
1939 Eternally Yours as Benton
1939 The Lady's from Kentucky as Mousey Johnson
1939 The Family Next Door as George Pierce
1938 The Great Waltz as Julius Hofbauer, Music Publisher
1938 Four's a Crowd as Silas Jenkins, Justice of the Peace
1938 Men Are Such Fools as Harvey C. Bates
1938 Gold Diggers in Paris as Maurice Giraud
1938 Breakdowns of 1938 as Himself
1937 Hollywood Hotel as Chester Marshall
1937 Sh! The Octopus as Kelly
1937 The Perfect Specimen as Killigrew Shaw
1937 Marry the Girl as John B. Radway
1937 The Singing Marine as Aeneas Phinney
1937 Top of the Town as Hubert
1937 That Man's Here Again as Thomas J. Jesse
1937 Breakdowns of 1937 as Himself
1936 Sing Me a Love Song as Siegfried Hammerschlag
1936 Love Begins at Twenty as Horatio Gillingwater
1936 Sunkist Stars at Palm Springs
1936 We Went to College as Ellery Standish
1936 One Rainy Afternoon as Toto
1936 Colleen as Cedric Ames
1935 A Dream Comes True as Himself (uncredited)
1935 Miss Pacific Fleet as Mr. J. August Freytag
1935 Things You Never See on the Screen as Himself
1935 To Beat the Band as Hugo Twist / Elizabeth Twist
1935 A Midsummer Night's Dream as Snout, the Tinker
1935 We're in the Money as Lawyer Homer Bronson
1935 Traveling Saleslady as Elmer
1935 Gold Diggers of 1935 as T. Mosley Thorpe
1935 A Trip Thru a Hollywood Studio as Himself (uncredited)
1934 Sweet Adeline as Rupert Rockingham
1934 Kansas City Princess as Junior Ashcraft
1934 Dames as Ezra Ounce
1934 Fog Over Frisco as Izzy
1934 The Merry Frinks as Joe 'Poppa' Frink
1934 Merry Wives of Reno as Colonel Fitch
1934 Harold Teen as Ed Rathburn
1934 Wonder Bar as Corey Pratt
1934 And She Learned About Dames as Himself
1934 Hollywood Newsreel as Himself
1934 Fashions of 1934 as Joe Ward
1934 Easy to Love as Detective
1933 Convention City as Hotstetter
1933 College Coach as J. Marvin Barnett
1933 From Headquarters as Manny Wales
1933 Footlight Parade as Bowers
1933 Goodbye Again as Harvey Wilson
1933 Bureau of Missing Persons as Detective Hank Slade
1933 She Had to Say Yes as Luther Haines
1933 Diplomaniacs as Chinaman
1933 Strictly Personal as Hugo Wetzel
1932 Faithless as Mr. Peter M. Blainey
1932 Million Dollar Legs as Secretary of the Treasury
1932 The Lost Squadron as Sergeant Fritz
1931 Friends and Lovers as McNellis
1931 Traveling Husbands as Hymie Schwartz
1931 Laugh and Get Rich as Joe Austin
1931 The Sin Ship as Charlie
1930 Hook, Line and Sinker as Hotel House Detective
1930 Danger Lights as Professor - the Hobo
1928 Caught in the Fog as Detective Riley

Writing

1930 Second Wife Screenplay
1928 Lights of New York Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page