Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 92

Gender Male

Birthday 1928-04-02

Day of Death 1991-03-02 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • Lucien Ginsburg

Login to report an issue

Biography

Serge Gainsbourg was a French singer, songwriter, pianist, film composer, poet, painter, screenwriter, writer, actor, and director. Regarded as one of the most important figures in French popular music, he was renowned for his often provocative and scandalous releases, as well as his diverse artistic output, which embodied genres ranging from jazz, mambo, world, chanson, pop and yé-yé, to rock and roll, progressive rock, reggae, electronic, disco, new wave, and funk. Gainsbourg's varied musical style and individuality make him difficult to categorize although his legacy has been firmly established and he is often regarded as one of the world's most influential popular musicians.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2017
2012
2010
2002
2001
2000
1998
1998
1990
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1977
1976
1975
1975
1975
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1959

Sound

1998
1995
1986
1985
1980
1978
1977
1977
1976
1973
1972
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1964
1964
1963
1963
1960
1960

Directing

1990
1989
1986
1983
1976

Writing

1998
1976
1967

Crew

2001
1971

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login