Biography

We don't have a biography for Robert Lowery.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 105

Birthday 1913-10-17

Day of Death 1971-12-26

Place of Birth Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Robert Lowry
  • Bob Lowry

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1967 The Ballad of Josie as Whit Minick
1966 Pistols 'n' Petticoats (26 episodes)
1966 Waco as Ned West
1966 Johnny Reno as Jake Reed
1963 McLintock! as Governor Cuthbert H. Humphrey
1962 Young Guns of Texas as Jesse Glendenning
1962 When the Girls Take Over as Maximo Toro
1962 Deadly Duo as Jay Flagg
1960 The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond as Arnold Rothstein
1957 The Parson and the Outlaw as Col. Jefferson Morgan
1956 Circus Boy (49 episodes)
1955 Two-Gun Lady as 'Big Mike' Dougherty
1955 Lay That Rifle Down as Nick Stokes, aka Poindexter March, III
1953 Cow Country as Harry Odell
1953 The Homesteaders as Clyde Moss
1953 Jalopy as Skid Wilson
1951 Crosswinds as Nick Brandon
1950 Border Rangers as Mungo
1950 Train To Tombstone as Marshal Staley
1950 Gunfire as Sheriff John Kelly
1950 I Shot Billy the Kid as Sheriff Pat Garrett
1950 Western Pacific Agent as Bill Stuart
1949 Call of the Forest as Sam Harrison
1949 The Dalton Gang as Blackie Dalton aka Blackie Mullet
1949 Arson, Inc. as Joe Martin
1949 Batman and Robin as Batman / Bruce Wayne
1948 Highway 13 as Hank Wilson
1948 Heart of Virginia as Dan Lockwood
1948 Mary Lou as Steve Roberts
1947 Jungle Flight as Kelly Jordan
1947 Thunderbolt as Narrator
1947 Danger Street as Larry Burke
1947 Big Town as Pete Ryan
1947 I Cover Big Town as Pete Ryan
1947 Queen of the Amazons as Gary Lambert
1946 Lady Chaser as Peter Kane
1946 Gas House Kids as Eddie O'Brien
1946 Death Valley as Steve
1946 They Made Me a Killer as Tom Durling
1946 House of Horrors as Steven Morrow
1946 God's Country as Lee Preston / Leland Bruce
1945 Prison Ship as Tom Jeffries
1945 Sensation Hunters as Danny Burke
1945 Road to Alcatraz as John Norton
1945 The Monster and the Ape as Ken Morgan
1945 Fashion Model as Jimmy O'Brien
1945 High Powered as Tim Scott
1944 Dangerous Passage as Joe
1944 The Mystery of the Riverboat as Steve Langtry
1944 Dark Mountain as Don Bradley
1944 The Mummy's Ghost as Tom Hervey
1944 Hot Rhythm as Jimmy O'Brien
1944 The Navy Way as Johnny Zumano a.k.a. Johnny Jersey
1943 Tarzan's Desert Mystery as Prince Selim
1943 Campus Rhythm as Buzz O'Hara
1943 A Scream in the Dark as Mike Brooker
1943 Revenge of the Zombies as Larry Adams
1943 So's Your Uncle as Roger Bright
1943 Photographic Intelligence for Bombardment Aviation as Lt. Phil Bowen
1943 December 7th as Pvt. Joseph L. Lockhart
1942 Dawn on the Great Divide as Terry Wallace
1942 Rhythm Parade as Jimmy Trent
1942 Criminal Investigator as Bob Martin
1942 Lure of the Islands as Wally
1942 She's in the Army as Navy Lt. Jim Russell
1942 Who Is Hope Schuyler? as Robert Scott
1941 Remember the Day as Hotel P.A. Announcer
1941 Cadet Girl
1941 Ride on Vaquero as Carlos Martinez
1940 Charlie Chan in Murder over New York as David Elliot
1940 The Mark of Zorro as Rodrigo
1940 Maryland as Tom Bolton
1940 Four Sons as Joseph Bern
1940 Charlie Chan's Murder Cruise as Dick Kenyon
1940 Shooting High as Bob Merritt
1940 Star Dust as Bellboy
1940 Free, Blonde and 21 as Dr. Stephen Greig
1940 City of Chance as Ted Blaine
1939 Day-time Wife as Flirty Architect
1939 Drums Along the Mohawk as John Weaver
1939 Hollywood Cavalcade as Henry Potter
1939 The Escape as Ambulance Driver
1939 Here I Am a Stranger as Undetermined Role
1939 Second Fiddle as Orchestra Leader
1939 Charlie Chan in Reno as Wally Burke
1939 Young Mr. Lincoln as Juror Bill Killian
1939 Mr. Moto in Danger Island as Lt. George Bentley
1939 Everybody's Baby as B. Wilson (uncredited)
1939 Wife, Husband and Friend as Intern
1939 Tail Spin as Sam, Mechanic
1938 Kentucky as Sally's Partner at Ball
1938 Submarine Patrol as Sparks, radioman
1938 Straight, Place and Show as Bob
1938 Gateway as Reporter
1938 Passport Husband as Ted Markson
1938 One Wild Night as Bank Messenger
1938 Josette as Rufe, Boatman
1938 Safety in Numbers as Harry
1938 Four Men and a Prayer as Sailor (uncredited)
1938 Walking Down Broadway as Delivery Man
1937 Big Town Girl as Elevator Boy
1937 Life Begins in College as Sling
1937 Hot Water
1937 Wife, Doctor and Nurse as Interne
1937 You Can't Have Everything as Co-Pilot

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page