Biography

Kenneth Harlan was an American screen and stage actor, his film career spanning the years 1917 to 1943. During the Silent era he was a romantic leading man.

Kenneth Harlan was an American screen and stage actor, his film career spanning the years 1917 to 1943. During the Silent era he was a romantic leading man.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 113

Birthday 1895-07-26

Day of Death 1967-03-06

Place of Birth Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Kenneth Daniel Harlan
  • Ken Harlan

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1943 The Masked Marvel as Gas Works Policeman
1943 The Law Rides Again as John Hampton, Indian Agent
1943 Daredevils of the West as Territorial Commissioner [Ch. 9, 10]
1943 Wild Horse Stampede as Borman
1943 You Can't Beat the Law as First Warden
1942 Foreign Agent as George "Mack" McColl
1942 Phantom Killer as Police Lt. Jim Brady
1942 Bandit Ranger as Mark Kenyon
1942 Deep in the Heart of Texas as Captain Sneed
1942 The Corpse Vanishes as Editor Keenan
1942 Klondike Fury as Flight Dispatcher
1942 Don Winslow of the Navy as Capt. Holding [Ch. 1]
1941 Dick Tracy vs. Crime Inc. as Police Lt. Cosgrove
1941 Fighting Bill Fargo as Sheriff Hackett
1941 King of Dodge City as Banker Carruthers
1941 The Case of the Black Parrot as Ship's officer
1941 Wide Open Town as Tom Wilson
1941 Paper Bullets as Jim Adams
1941 Secret Evidence as Frank Billings
1940 Pride of the Bowery as Captain
1940 Mysterious Doctor Satan as Capt. Lathrop
1940 Junior G-Men as Dyer, Factory Gate Guard
1940 Prairie Schooners as Dalton Stull
1940 Doomed to Die as Ludlow
1940 Millionaires in Prison as Jerry Connell
1940 Santa Fe Marshal as Blake
1940 The Green Hornet as Charles Roberts (uncredited)
1939 Heroes in Blue as Miller
1939 Range War as Chas. Higgins
1939 Dick Tracy's G-Men as FBI Chief Clive Anderson [Chs. 13-15]
1939 Port of Hate as Bob Randall
1939 The Oregon Trail as General Terry
1939 Torchy Runs for Mayor as Stan - Star Advertising Manager (uncredited)
1939 Buck Rogers as Reporter at Wade's Lab
1939 The Flying Irishman as Man at New York Airport
1939 Sunset Trail as John Marsh
1938 The Duke of West Point as Varsity Football Coach
1938 Smashing the Rackets as Angry Businessman
1938 Pride of the West as Banker Caldwell
1938 Held For Ransom as McBride
1938 Whirlwind Horseman as John Harper
1938 Under Western Stars as Richards
1938 Accidents Will Happen as Attorney Elmer Ross
1938 Merrily We Live as Mr. Remington
1938 Blondes at Work as Marvin Spencer
1938 Swing It, Sailor! as First Officer
1938 Saleslady as Bigelow
1937 Tim Tyler's Luck as Spencer, Trader
1937 Wallaby Jim of the Islands as Michael Corell, Richter Henchman
1937 The Mysterious Pilot as Carter Snowden
1937 The Shadow Strikes as Captain Breen
1937 Renfrew of the Royal Mounted as Roger 'Angel' Carroll
1937 Wine, Women and Horses as Mr. Bright
1937 Topper as Hotel Manager (uncredited)
1937 Blazing Sixes as Major Taylor
1937 Gunsmoke Ranch as Phineas T. Flagg
1937 Marked Woman as Eddie, a Sugar Daddy
1937 A Million To One as William Stevens
1937 Penrod and Sam as Real G-Man
1936 Flying Hostess as 1st Detective
1936 The Accusing Finger as Police Surgeon
1936 They Met in a Taxi as Mr. Andrews
1936 The Case of the Velvet Claws as Peter Milnor
1936 China Clipper as Department of Commerce Inspector
1936 Public Enemy's Wife as G-Man
1936 San Francisco as 'Chick'
1936 The Walking Dead as Stephen Martin
1936 Song of the Saddle as Marshal Bill Graves
1936 Movie Maniacs as Leading man
1936 Man Hunt as Reporter Waffles
1935 Cappy Ricks Returns as Matt Peasley
1932 The Shadow of the Eagle as Ward
1930 Under Montana Skies as Clay Conning
1930 Paradise Island as Jim Thorne
1928 Code of the Air
1928 Midnight Rose as Tim Regan
1927 Easy Pickings as Peter Van Horne
1926 Twinkletoes as Chuck Lightfoot
1926 The Ice Flood
1925 The Golden Strain
1925 Bobbed Hair as David Lacy
1925 Ranger of the Big Pines
1925 Drusilla with a Million
1925 The Crowded Hour as Billy Laidlaw
1925 Learning to Love as (uncredited)
1924 White Man as White Man
1924 The Virgin as David Kent
1924 Poisoned Paradise as Hugh Kildair / Gilbert Kildair
1923 The Broken Wing as Philip Marvin
1923 April Showers as Danny O'Rourke
1923 The Virginian as The Virginian
1923 East Side - West Side as Duncan Van Norman
1923 Little Church Around the Corner as David Graham
1922 Thorns and Orange Blossoms
1922 The Beautiful and Damned
1922 The Toll of the Sea as Allen Carver
1922 The World's a Stage
1922 The Primitive Lover as Donald Wales
1921 Woman's Place
1921 Lessons in Love
1921 Mama's Affair
1920 Dangerous Business as Clarence Brooks
1920 The Penalty as Dr. Wilmot Allen
1919 The Hoodlum as John Graham
1918 Bread as Dick Frothingham
1918 Her Body in Bond
1918 A Model's Confession
1918 The Wife He Bought
1918 My Unmarried Wife
1917 The Price of a Good Time
1917 The Flame of the Yukon as George Fowler
1917 Cheerful Givers as Horace Gray
1917 Betsy's Burglar as Harry Brent

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page