Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 73

Gender Male

Birthday 1887-10-11

Day of Death 1952-05-26 (64 years old)

Place of Birth Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Also Known As

  • J. Harry Edwards
  • Harry J. Edwards
  • Henry James

Login to report an issue

Biography

Harry Edwards was a Canadian born American film director and actor

Directing

1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1936
1933
1933
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1916
1916

Writing

1942
1940
1940
1940

Acting

1920

Lighting

1924

Editing

1916

Camera

1916

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Have a few minutes to participate in a survey? We're interested to hear what you think about TMDb.

Complete Survey No thanks

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login