Kathleen Turner

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 95

Gender Female

Birthday 1954-06-19 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Springfield, Missouri, USA

Also Known As

  • 캐서린 터너

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mary Kathleen Turner is an American film, stage and voice actress as well as singer. She has received two Golden Globe Awards, an Academy Award nomination and two Tony Awards.

She came to fame during the 1980s, with roles in Body Heat (1981), The Man with Two Brains (1983), Crimes of Passion (1984), Romancing the Stone (1984), and Prizzi's Honor (1985), the latter two earning her a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy, and Peggy Sue Got Married (1986), for which she was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actress. She also starred alongside Michael Douglas in The Jewel of the Nile (1985), the sequel to Romancing the Stone.

In the later 1980s and early 1990s, Turner had roles in The Accidental Tourist (1988), The War of the Roses (1989), V.I. Warshawski (1991), and Serial Mom (1994). She later had roles in Moonlight and Valentino (1995), A Simple Wish (1997), The Virgin Suicides (1999), Baby Geniuses (1999), Cinderella (2000), Beautiful (2000), and Marley & Me (2008).

On TV, she guest-starred on the NBC sitcom Friends as Chandler Bing's drag queen father Charles Bing, as Sue Collini in the third season of Showtime's Californication, and on the Netflix dramedy series The Kominsky Method as Michael Douglas's character's ex-wife Roz Volander. Her other guest star roles include Law & Order, House of Cards, Nip/Tuck, and Mom.

Turner's voice roles include voicing Jessica Rabbit in Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988), Monster House (2006), and voicing characters on the television series The Simpsons, Family Guy, King of the Hill, and Rick and Morty.

Acting

2022
2022
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1981
1981
1977
1975
1971
1957
1956
1953

Production

1995

Directing

1994

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login