Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 116

Birthday 1928-12-21

Day of Death 2010-05-02

Place of Birth Aizuwakamatsu, Fukushima, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Kei Satô
  • 佐藤慶
  • 佐藤慶之助
  • Keinosuke Satō

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2014 Over Your Dead Body
2009 Kaiji: The Ultimate Gambler as Kazutaka Okada
2009 Dear My Love
2005 The Whispering of the Gods
2001 Honmamon (153 episodes) as Sadamichi Yamanaka (Konoha's grandfather)
1999 The Perfect Education as Lawyer
1995 Wave in Mind (11 episodes)
1994 The Wicked Reporter 2: The Rebirth of Horserace Betting
1992 Erotic Liaisons
1992 Kachô Shima Kôsaku
1992 Dioxin from Fish!
1990 Ronin-gai as Iseya
1990 Shingo's Ten Duels as Inoue Kawachi-no-kami
1989 Shutchō
1987 The Hopi Prophecy as Narrator (voice)
1986 Yakuza Ladies as Hitoshi Awazu, Migiwa's husband
1986 Surgical Designs in Flames
1985 Godzilla 1985 as Chief Editor Gondo
1985 Let Him Rest in Peace as Daishi Shimoyama
1984 The Return of Godzilla as Chief Editor Gondo
1984 Appassionata
1983 Choji Snack Bar as Yoshino
1983 The Mosquito on the Tenth Floor as Police Chief
1983 Tokyo Trial as Narrator
1982 Nemuri Kyoshiro (20 episodes)
1981 Station
1981 Day Dream as Dentist
1980 The Beast to Die as Endo
1980 Target as Ichiro Hamada
1980 The Revolt as Narrator (voice)
1979 The Execution Game
1979 The Man Who Stole the Sun as Dr. Ichikawa
1979 Super Gun Lady: Police Branch 82 as Gorô Onodera , Military Commentator
1979 Resurrection of the Golden Wolf as Shimizu
1979 Dead Angle
1979 Golden Partners
1978 The Killing Game as Shoichi Katsuda
1978 Japan's Don Emerges as Sekino
1978 Lost Love as Nogami
1977 The Skies of Haruo
1977 High Seas Hijack as T.V. Director Fukami
1976 Yakuza Graveyard as Teramitsu Abara
1975 The Explosion as Director Fukami
1975 Shimane Prison Riot as Prison Guard
1974 My Way as Koide, Chief of Police
1974 Demon Spies
1973 Suikoden (26 episodes) as Kao Chiu
1973 Professional Killers – Assassin's Quarry as tyobei(Izuya)
1973 A Japanese Demon as Psychiartist
1973 Hanzo the Razor: The Snare as Shobei Hamajima
1973 Zatoichi's Conspiracy as Magistrate
1973 Blossom and Dragon
1972 Cross-Currents
1972 Dear Summer Sister
1972 Gang Warfare
1972 Chase That Man
1971 The Wolves
1971 Inn of Evil as Yohei
1971 The Ceremony as Sakurada Kazuomi, Grandfather
1970 Evil Spirits of Japan as Murase / Ochiai
1970 Live Today, Die Tomorrow!
1969 The Curse of the Ghost as Iyemon
1969 Devil's Temple as Priest
1969 Diary of a Shinjuku Thief as Himself
1968 Women and Miso Soup
1968 Hymn to a Tired Man as Suzuki
1968 Song of my Life as Masanobu Kurosawa
1968 Three Resurrected Drunkards as Y Chong - iru
1968 Kuroneko as Raiko
1968 Death by Hanging as Prison warden
1967 Eleven Samurai as Secretary Mizumo
1967 Japanese Summer: Double Suicide as Otoko
1967 The River - Poem of Wrath as Doctor
1967 Band of Ninja as Sakagami Shuzen
1966 Glorious Fights as Yuzo Gondo
1966 Assignment Cloud as Nishida
1966 Violence at Noon as Eisuke Oyamada
1966 Captive’s Island
1966 Zatoichi's Vengeance as Boss Gonzo
1966 The Sword of Doom as Kamo Serizawa
1966 Irezumi as Hatamoto Serizawa
1965 Sword Devil as Secretery Kanbe
1965 Pleasures of the Flesh as Police inspector
1965 Samurai Spy as Takanosuke Nojiri
1965 Cold Rice, Osan, Chan
1965 Young Boss as Izo
1964 Kwaidan as Ghost samurai (segment "Chawan no naka")
1964 Onibaba as Hachi
1964 The Ninja Hunt
1964 Roadside Stone as Shogo
1964 The Third Ninja
1964 Miyamoto Musashi: The Duel at Ichijo Temple as Otaguro
1963 Sasuke and His Comedians
1963 Mother as Dr. Koiguchi
1963 League of Gangsters as Takamoto
1963 The Yagyu Military Art: Yagyu List
1963 Bushido, Samurai Saga as Saburobei Konoe
1963 Yagyu Military Art: Jubei's Redemption
1963 Duel of Blood and Sand as Katsumaki
1962 The Paper Crane
1962 Human as Hachizo
1962 The Yagyu Military Art: One Eyed Swordsman
1962 Harakiri as Masakazu
1962 Pitfall as Reporter
1962 Kyoto Assassin
1962 Tokyo Bay
1962 The Christian Revolt
1962 The Inheritance as Cop
1962 Drunkard's Paradise
1961 Incidental Murders as Ieraishan Tatsu
1960 Night and Fog in Japan as Sakamaki
1960 Volunteering for Villainy as Iwai
1960 The Sun's Burial as Sakaguchi, doctor
1960 Good-for-Nothing
1960 Cruel Story of Youth as Akira Matsuko
1959 The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity as Shinjô Ittôhei

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page