Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 69

Gender Male

Birthday 1921-10-29

Day of Death 1998-06-29 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Terre Haute, Indiana, USA

Also Known As

  • Jesse Hahn
  • Jess Hann

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jess Hahn's career is a bit of an oddity, being one of very few American actors to establish himself in French cinema in the early 1960's. He acted exclusively in French productions for the duration of his career with the exception of the Marlon Brando vehicle "The Night of the Following Day" in 1968, which was filmed in France. He also appeared in several international coproductions and low budget films by French exploitation director Jean Marie Pallardy, for which he is arguably best-known to contemporary audiences.

Acting

1989
1984
1981
1981
1980
1979
1977
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login