Biography

We don't have a biography for Ray Danton.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 96

Birthday 1931-09-19

Day of Death 1992-02-11

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Raymond Danton

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1976 Our Man Flint: Dead on Target as Derek Flint
1975 Switch (1 episode)
1975 Joe Forrester (1 episode)
1975 Caribe (1 episode)
1975 Apache Blood as Yellow Shirt
1974 The Rockford Files (1 episode) as Chester Sierra
1974 The Manhunter (1 episode)
1974 The Centerfold Girls as Perry
1973 Police Story (2 episodes)
1972 The Streets of San Francisco (1 episode)
1972 A Very Missing Person as Capt. Westering
1972 The Ballad of Billie Blue
1971 Cannon (2 episodes)
1971 Riuscirà il nostro eroe a ritrovare il più grande diamante del mondo? as Jimmy Logan
1970 Night Gallery (1 episode)
1970 McCloud (2 episodes)
1968 The Last Mercenary as Mark / Marco Anderson
1968 Hawaii Five-O (3 episodes)
1968 Llaman de Jamaica, Mr. Ward as Glen Ward
1967 Lucky, the Inscrutable as Lucky
1967 Si muore solo una volta as Mike Gold
1967 Ironside (1 episode)
1966 Secret Agent Super Dragon as Bryan Cooper / Superdragon
1965 The F.B.I. (1 episode)
1965 Honey West (1 episode)
1965 The Big Valley (1 episode)
1965 Code Name: Jaguar as Jeff Larson
1964 Return of Sandokan as Sandokan
1964 Sandokan Fights Back as Sandokan
1963 Redigo (1 episode)
1963 Arrest and Trial (1 episode)
1963 FBI Code 98 as Fred Vitale
1962 The Chapman Report as Fred Linden
1962 The Longest Day as Capt. Frank
1962 The Virginian (1 episode)
1961 A Majority of One as Jerome Black
1961 The George Raft Story as George Raft
1961 Kraft Mystery Theatre (1 episode)
1961 Portrait of a Mobster as 'Legs' Diamond
1961 A Fever in the Blood as Clem Marker
1960 The Roaring 20's (2 episodes)
1960 Surfside 6 (2 episodes)
1960 The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond as Jack 'Legs' Diamond
1960 Ice Palace as Bay Husack
1959 Yellowstone Kelly as Sayapi, Gall's Nephew
1959 Hawaiian Eye (2 episodes)
1959 Bourbon Street Beat (1 episode)
1959 The Alaskans (37 episodes)
1959 Laramie (1 episode)
1959 The Big Operator as Oscar Wetzel
1959 The Beat Generation as Stanley Belmont aka Stan Hess
1958 Tarawa Beachhead as Lt. Joel Brady
1958 Onionhead as Ensign Dennis Higgins
1958 77 Sunset Strip (2 episodes)
1958 Bat Masterson (1 episode)
1958 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1 episode)
1958 Yancy Derringer (1 episode)
1958 Behind Closed Doors (1 episode)
1958 Bronco (2 episodes)
1958 Too Much, Too Soon as John Howard
1957 Trackdown (1 episode)
1957 Maverick (1 episode)
1957 Sugarfoot (2 episodes)
1957 The Night Runner as Roy Turner
1956 Somebody Up There Likes Me as Off-Screen Reporter (voice) (uncredited)
1956 Outside the Law as John Conrad, alias Johnny Salvo
1955 I'll Cry Tomorrow as David Tredman
1955 Matinee Theater (3 episodes)
1955 Cheyenne (1 episode)
1955 The Spoilers as Blackie
1955 The Looters as Pete Corder
1955 Chief Crazy Horse as Little Big Man
1955 The Millionaire (1 episode)
1954 Climax! (2 episodes)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)
1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1 episode)
1950 Lux Video Theatre (3 episodes)
1948 Studio One (1 episode)

Directing

1987 Beverly Hills Buntz (1 episode)Director
1987 Leg Work (2 episodes)Director
1986 The Return of Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer Director
1984 Mike Hammer (2 episodes)Director
1982 Cagney & Lacey (9 episodes)Director
1982 T. J. Hooker (1 episode)Director
1982 Fame (3 episodes)Director
1981 American Dream (1 episode)Director
1981 Dynasty (1 episode)Director
1980 Magnum, P.I. (2 episodes)Director
1980 The Contender (1 episode)Director
1979 Tales of the Unexpected (3 episodes)Director
1978 The Incredible Hulk (1 episode)Director
1977 The Hardy Boys / Nancy Drew Mysteries (1 episode)Director
1976 Quincy, M.E. (24 episodes)Director
1975 Psychic Killer Director
1975 Switch (2 episodes)Director
1973 Hannah, Queen of the Vampires Director
1972 Deathmaster Director

Writing

1975 Psychic Killer Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page