Biography

We don't have a biography for Robert F. Hill.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 75

Birthday 1886-04-14

Day of Death 1966-03-18

Place of Birth Port Rohen, Ontario, Canada

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Robert Allen
  • 'Roc' Hawkey
  • Jimmy Hawkey
  • Rock Hawkey
  • Rock Hawley
  • Bob Hill
  • Robert E. Hill
  • Robert Hill
  • Robt. F. Hill
  • Bob Stillman

Directing TV ShowsMovies

1966 Deadly Ray From Mars Director
1964 Tarzan The Fearless Director
1941 Wanderers of the West Director
1940 East Side Kids Director
1939 Overland Mail Director
1938 Mars Attacks the World Director
1938 Man's Country Director
1938 Whirlwind Horseman Director
1938 Flash Gordon's Trip to Mars Director
1938 The Painted Trail Director
1937 Million Dollar Racket Director
1937 Flying Fists Director
1937 The Feud of the Trail Director
1937 Cheyenne Rides Again Director
1937 Blake of Scotland Yard Director
1937 The Roaming Cowboy Director
1936 The Phantom of the Range Director
1936 Law and Lead Director
1936 Two Minutes to Play Director
1936 Rip Roarin' Buckaroo Director
1936 Shadow of Chinatown Director
1936 Men of the Plains Director
1936 The Idaho Kid Director
1936 West of Nevada Director
1936 Prison Shadows Director
1936 Too Much Beef Director
1936 The Rogues Tavern Director
1936 Taming the Wild Director
1936 A Face in the Fog Director
1935 Danger Trails Director
1935 The Vanishing Riders Director
1935 The Texas Rambler Director
1935 Queen of the Jungle Director
1934 Cowboy Holiday Director
1934 Frontier Days Director
1934 Inside Information Director
1934 A Demon for Trouble Director
1933 The Crimson Paradise Director
1933 Tarzan the Fearless Director
1933 The Cheyenne Kid Director
1932 The Bride's Bereavement; or, The Snake in the Grass Director
1932 Come on Danger! Director
1932 Love Bound Director
1931 Sundown Trail Director
1929 Melody Lane Director
1929 Silks and Saddles Director Director
1927 Blake of Scotland Yard Director
1924 Young Ideas Director
1923 Crooked Alley Director
1923 Shadows of the North Director
1922 The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe Director
1921 The Adventures of Tarzan Director

Acting

1950 Bunco Squad as Preacher
1944 Block Busters as Doctor (uncredited)
1944 Fuzzy Settles Down as Jones, Bidder for newspaper
1943 Boss of Rawhide as Ranger Captain John Wyatt (as Robert Hill)
1943 Son of Dracula as Deputy Shooting at Frank
1943 Trail of Terror as Captain Curtis (as Robert Hill)
1943 Blazing Frontier as Railroad Official John Trainor
1943 Ghosts on the Loose as Minister at Wedding
1943 Good Luck, Mr. Yates as Myers
1943 Wolves of the Range as Judge Brandon
1943 Western Cyclone as Judge
1943 Redhead from Manhattan as Counterman
1943 After Midnight with Boston Blackie as Warden
1943 Keep 'em Slugging as Personnel Manager
1943 Wild Horse Rustlers as Judge (as Robert Allen)
1941 Flying Wild as Mr. Woodward
1940 East Side Kids as Man in Telephone Montage
1937 The Feud of the Trail as Association Chief Watson
1937 Cheyenne Rides Again as Bartender Ed
1935 The Texas Rambler as The Phantom (uncredited)
1934 Inside Information as Police Chief Gallagher
1934 A Demon for Trouble as Rancher
1917 The Raggedy Queen

Writing

1959 Tarzan, The Ape Man Screenplay
1936 Law and Lead Story
1936 West of Nevada Screenplay
1936 Too Much Beef Screenplay
1934 Cowboy Holiday Screenplay Story
1931 Sundown Trail Writer
1929 Melody Lane Adaptation
1928 The Last Warning Writer
1927 The Cat and the Canary Screenplay
1926 The Stolen Ranch Story
1923 Crooked Alley Writer
1919 Upstairs Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page