Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 128

Gender Male

Birthday 1960-05-10 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Dublin, Ireland

Also Known As

  • Bono Vox
  • Paul David Hewson
  • U2

Login to report an issue

Biography

Paul David Hewson, better known by his stage name Bono, is an Irish singer-songwriter, musician, venture capitalist, businessman, and philanthropist. He is best recognized as the frontman of the Dublin-based rock band U2. Bono was born and raised in Dublin, Ireland, and attended Mount Temple Comprehensive School where he met his future wife, Alison Stewart, and the future members of U2. Bono writes almost all U2 lyrics, frequently using religious, social, and political themes. During U2's early years, Bono's lyrics contributed to their rebellious and spiritual to; as the band matured, his lyrics became inspired more by personal experiences shared with the other members.

Outside the band, he has collaborated and recorded with numerous artists, is managing director and a managing partner of Elevation Partners, and has refurbished and owns The Clarence Hotel in Dublin with The Edge. He was granted a knighthood by Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom, and, with Bill and Melinda Gates, was named Time Person of the Year in 2005, among other awards and nominations. On 17 July 2013, the BBC announced that Bono had been made a Commandeur of the French Ordre des Arts et des Lettres (Order of Arts and Letters).

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1992
1992
1990
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1984
1984
1983
1975
1948

Production

2019
2000
1995

Crew

2016
2002

Writing

2009
2000

Sound

1995

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page