Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 135

Gender Male

Birthday 1906-07-03

Day of Death 1972-04-25 (65 years old)

Place of Birth St. Petersburg, Russian Empire [now Russia]

Also Known As

  • Georges Sanders

Login to report an issue

Biography

George Henry Sanders (3 July 1906 – 25 April 1972) was a British film and television actor, singer-songwriter, music composer, and author. His career as an actor spanned over forty years. His heavy upper-class English accent and smooth bass voice often led him to be cast as sophisticated but villainous characters. He is perhaps best known as Jack Favell in Rebecca (1940), Scott ffolliott in Foreign Correspondent (1940, a rare heroic part), The Saran of Gaza in Samson and Delilah (1949), the most popular film of the year, Addison DeWitt in All About Eve (1950, for which he won an Oscar), Sir Brian De Bois-Guilbert in Ivanhoe (1952), King Richard the Lionheart in King Richard and the Crusaders (1954), Mr. Freeze in a two-parter episode of Batman (1966), the voice of the malevolent man-hating tiger Shere Khan in Disney's The Jungle Book (1967), the suave crimefighter The Falcon during the 1940s (a role eventually bequeathed to his elder brother, Tom Conway), and Simon Templar, The Saint, in five films made in the 1930s and 1940s.

Acting

2013
1996
1987
1973
1972
1972
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1934

Writing

1954

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login