Biography

James Griffith was an American character actor, musician, and screenwriter.

James Griffith was an American character actor, musician, and screenwriter.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 125

Birthday 1916-02-13

Day of Death 1993-09-17

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • J.J. Griffith
  • James F. Griffith
  • James J. Griffith
  • James W. Griffith
  • Jimmy Griffith
  • Jim Griffith

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Like It Is as Father
1981 The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn as Uncle Silas
1980 The Legend of Sleepy Hollow as Squire Van Tassel
1979 Hart to Hart (1 episode)
1979 B. J. and the Bear (2 episodes)
1977 The Gift as Tav
1975 S.W.A.T. (1 episode)
1974 Seven Alone as Billy Shaw
1974 Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1 episode)
1974 Little House on the Prairie (2 episodes)
1974 Run, Joe, Run (1 episode)
1974 Hitchhike! as Sheriff Bentley
1973 Kojak (1 episode)
1973 Police Story (1 episode)
1972 Kung Fu (1 episode)
1972 The Streets of San Francisco (3 episodes)
1972 Emergency! (2 episodes)
1969 Medical Center (1 episode)
1969 Seven In Darkness as Harlan Cabot
1968 Lancer (3 episodes)
1968 The Mod Squad (1 episode)
1967 The Guns of Will Sonnett (1 episode)
1966 The Monkees (1 episode)
1966 The Monroes (1 episode)
1966 Batman (3 episodes)
1965 Honey West (1 episode)
1965 Laredo (1 episode)
1965 The Big Valley (1 episode)
1965 F Troop (1 episode)
1964 Daniel Boone (4 episodes)
1964 Lorna as Gottesmann
1964 Advance To The Rear as Hugo Zattig
1963 The Great Adventure (1 episode)
1963 The Fugitive (2 episodes)
1962 How the West Was Won as Gambler
1962 General Electric True (2 episodes)
1961 Ben Casey (1 episode)
1961 Dr. Kildare (2 episodes)
1961 Officer Morgan and a Man of Mystery as Detective Tom
1960 North to Alaska as Salvation Army Leader
1960 Spartacus as Otho (uncredited)
1960 Outlaws (1 episode)
1960 Thriller (2 episodes)
1960 The Tall Man (2 episodes)
1960 The Amazing Transparent Man as Major Paul Krenner
1959 Wichita Town (1 episode)
1959 Lock-Up (2 episodes)
1959 Riverboat (1 episode)
1959 The Big Fisherman as Beggar
1959 The Lawless Years (1 episode)
1959 Rawhide (4 episodes)
1958 Frontier Gun as Cash Skelton
1958 The Texan (2 episodes)
1958 Bronco (1 episode)
1958 Bullwhip as 'Slow' Karp
1958 Seven Guns to Mesa as Papa Clellan
1958 Man from God's Country as Mark Faber
1958 Return To Warbow as Frank Hollister
1957 Trackdown (10 episodes)
1957 The Walter Winchell File (1 episode)
1957 Domino Kid as Sam Beal
1957 Maverick (1 episode) as John Wesley Hardin
1957 Perry Mason (1 episode) as Jake Stearns (3 episodes)
1957 M Squad (1 episode)
1957 Have Gun – Will Travel (2 episodes)
1957 Omar Khayyam as Buzorg
1957 The Vampire as Henry Winston
1957 The Guns Of Fort Petticoat as Kipper
1957 Official Detective (2 episodes)
1956 Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theater (1 episode)
1956 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1 episode)
1956 The First Texan as Davy Crockett
1956 The Killing as Mr. Grimes
1956 Tribute to a Bad Man as Barjak
1956 Manhunt in Space as Ken, Cassa 7 Air Controller
1955 Matinee Theater (1 episode)
1955 The 20th Century Fox Hour (2 episodes)
1955 Count Three and Pray as Swallow
1955 Frontier (1 episode)
1955 Cheyenne (3 episodes)
1955 Gunsmoke (6 episodes)
1955 The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1 episode)
1955 The Night of the Hunter as District Attorney (uncredited)
1955 Apache Ambush as Abraham Lincoln
1955 I Cover the Underworld as Smiley Di Angelo
1955 Buffalo Bill, Jr. (2 episodes)
1955 The Millionaire (2 episodes)
1954 Day of Triumph as Judas Iscariot
1954 Masterson Of Kansas as Doc Holliday
1954 Lassie (1 episode)
1954 Dragnet as Jesse Quinn
1954 The Black Dakotas as Warren
1954 The Shanghai Story as Carl Hoyt
1954 The Law vs. Billy the Kid as Pat Garrett
1954 The Boy from Oklahoma as Joe Downey
1954 Rails Into Laramie as Orrie Sommers
1954 Jesse James vs. the Daltons as Bob Dalton
1953 No Escape as Peter Hayden
1953 Kansas Pacific as Joe Farley
1953 City Detective (1 episode)
1952 Eight Iron Men as Pvt. Ferguson
1952 Cavalcade of America (2 episodes)
1952 Hopalong Cassidy (1 episode)
1952 Red Skies of Montana as Boise Peterson
1952 Dangerous Assignment (1 episode)
1951 Dragnet (4 episodes)
1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1 episode)
1951 The Lady Pays Off as Ronald
1951 Rhubarb as Ogelthorpe Meadows
1951 Apache Drums as Lt. Glidden
1951 Payment on Demand as Arthur
1950 Double Deal as Walter Karnes
1950 Lux Video Theatre (1 episode)
1950 Indian Territory as Apache Kid aka Johnny Corday
1950 The Petty Girl as Royal Roof Orchestra Leader (uncredited)
1950 The Cariboo Trail as Higgins
1949 Holiday Affair as Crowley's Floorwalker (uncredited)
1949 Search for Danger as Lt. Cooper
1949 Daughter of the West as Jed Morgan (as James J. Griffith)
1948 Every Girl Should Be Married as Insurance Salesman
1948 Blonde Ice as Al Herrick

Writing

1971 Catlow Writer
1968 Shalako Screenplay
1966 Mission: Impossible (1 episode)Writer
1965 Motor Psycho Story
1964 Lorna Screenplay

Sound

1964 Lorna Original Music Composer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page