Biography

Frank Shannon was an Irish-born stage and screen performer. He had his film debut in The Prisoner of Zenda (1913). He is most fondly remembered as the brilliant Dr. Zarkov in the three Flash Gordon serials.

Frank Shannon was an Irish-born stage and screen performer. He had his film debut in The Prisoner of Zenda (1913). He is most fondly remembered as the brilliant Dr. Zarkov in the three Flash Gordon serials.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 47

Birthday 1874-07-27

Day of Death 1959-02-01

Place of Birth Ireland

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Frank Connolly Shannon
  • Francis Shannon

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1966 Spaceship To The Unknown as Dr. Hans Zarkov
1966 Purple Death from Outer Space as Dr. Zarkov
1943 The Phantom as Professor Davidson
1943 Batman as Dr. Hayden
1942 The Secret Code as Police Commissioner
1942 Ten Gentlemen From West Point as Senator
1941 Rawhide Rangers as Ranger Captain McDowell
1941 Federal Fugitives as Hammond
1940 A Dispatch from Reuter's as Mr. O'Malley - Captain of the Nova Scotian (uncredited)
1940 Brigham Young as Second Man with California Gold News
1940 Wildcat Bus as Sweeney
1940 The Return of Frank James as Sheriff
1940 Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe as Dr. Zarkov
1940 Emergency Squad as Construction Supervisor at Elevator
1939 Rulers of the Sea as Kelsey
1939 Torchy Blane.. Playing with Dynamite as Inspector McTavish
1939 Torchy Runs for Mayor as Captain McTavish
1939 Union Pacific as Old Man (uncredited)
1939 Torchy Blane in Chinatown as Police Capt. McTavish
1938 Next Time I Marry as Police Lieutenant
1938 Torchy Gets Her Man as Police Captain McTavish
1938 Mars Attacks the World as Dr. Alexis Zarkov
1938 You Can't Take It with You as Mac (uncredited)
1938 Torchy Blane in Panama as Captain McTavish
1938 Over The Wall as Duke Slattery - Policeman with Warrant
1938 Flash Gordon's Trip to Mars as Dr. Zarkov
1938 The Ship That Died as Minor Role (uncredited)
1938 Blondes at Work as Capt. McTavish
1938 Mannequin as Police Sergeant at Jail (uncredited)
1937 The Adventurous Blonde as Captain McTavish
1937 Ever Since Eve as Desk Sergeant
1936 Flash Gordon as Dr. Hans Zarkov
1936 The Texas Rangers as Captain Stafford
1936 Road Gang as Chaplain (uncredited)
1936 The Prisoner of Shark Island as Mr. Holt
1936 The Perfect Set-Up as Detective Hewitt (uncredited)
1936 Black Gold as Dan O'Reilly
1936 The Murder of Dr. Harrigan as Police Sergeant
1936 Rocket Ship as Dr. Hans Zarkov
1935 The Eagle's Brood as Henchman Mike
1935 Men Without Names as Leahy
1935 'G' Men as Police Chief at Lodge (uncredited)
1934 Woman in the Dark as Prison Warden
1931 A Burglar to the Rescue as The Burglar, Holtz aka Jack Dunning
1924 Icebound as Judge Bradford
1922 The Bride's Play as Sir John Mansfield
1913 The Prisoner of Zenda as Detchard

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page