Biography

Pernilla August is a Swedish actress, director and screenwriter. Being one of Sweden's leading actresses and a longtime collaborator with director Ingmar Bergman, she won the Best Actress Award at the 1992 Cannes Film Festival for her role in his The Best Intentions.

Pernilla August is a Swedish actress, director and screenwriter. Being one of Sweden's leading actresses and a longtime collaborator with director Ingmar Bergman, she won the Best Actress Award at the 1992 Cannes Film Festival for her role in his The Best Intentions.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 62

Birthday 1958-02-13

Place of Birth Stockholm, Stockholms lan, Sweden

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Pernilla Östergren
  • Mia Pernilla Hertzman-Ericson
  • Pernilla Wallgren

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Bergman Revisited
2019 Swoon as Elin Lindgren
2019 Britt-Marie Was Here as Britt-Marie
2018 Kursk as Oksana
2018 Bergman: A Year in a Life as Herself
2018 Filmworker as Herself
2018 Scenes in the Night as Marianne
2018 Bergmans reliquarium
2017 Law of the Land as Britta
2015 White People as Viktoria
2015 Glitch (6 episodes) as Nicola Heysen
2014 Gentlemen as Greta
2013 Trespassing Bergman as Herself
2012 The Last Sentence as Maja Forssman
2012 Call Girl as Dagmar Glans
2012 Hamilton: In the Interest of the Nation as Sara Landhag
2009 A Rational Solution as Karin
2009 Miss Kicki as Kicki
2009 Kenny Begins as Rektorn
2009 Skavlan (1 episode) as Guest
2007 Women and Bergman as Interviewee
2007 Those Who Whisper as Anna Gustavsson
2006 Search as Madelene
2005 Mouth to Mouth as Leyla
2005 Manslaughter as Nina
2004 Rancid
2004 Eiffel Tower as Lena
2003 Daybreak as Agnes
2003 Details as Ann
2002 Karlsson on the Roof as Mamma
2002 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones as Shmi Skywalker
2002 I Am Dina as Hjertrud, Dina's Mother
2001 Deadline as Beata Ekesjö
2001 The Beginning: Making 'Episode I' as Herself
2001 Hr. Boe & Co.’s Anxiety
2000 Gossip as Molly Fischer
2000 Anna as Anna Terlow
2000 The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: The Perils of Cupid as Emilie
2000 Födelsedagen as Tove
1999 Where The Rainbow Ends as Tove
1999 Mary, Mother of Jesus as Mary of Nazareth
1999 The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Tales of Innocence as Mamma
1999 Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace as Shmi Skywalker
1998 In the Presence of a Clown as Karin Bergman
1998 The Last Contract as Nina Nyman
1998 The Glass-blower's Children as Sofia
1997 Den sista yankeen
1996 Private Confessions as Anna
1996 Jerusalem as Karin
1995 Death of a Juror as Vanja Holm
1992 The Best Intentions as Anna Bergman
1989 Vildanden as Gina Ekdahl
1989 Den döende dandyn as Thora Dardel
1986 The Serpent's Way as Eva
1985 Den tragiska historien om Hamlet - Prins av Danmark as Ofelia
1984 Fanny and Alexander (4 episodes) as Maj
1982 Fanny & Alexander as Maj
1981 Tuppen as Åsa Eriksson
1975 Giliap as Girl at Summer Hotel

Directing

Bergman Revisited Director
2018 Scenes in the Night Director
2016 A Serious Game Director
2010 Beyond Director
2005 Blindgångare Director

Writing

2010 Beyond Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page