Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 23

Gender Male

Birthday 1931-09-28

Day of Death 1984-12-02 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 森谷司郎

Login to report an issue

Biography

Shirō Moritani (森谷 司郎, Moritani Shirō, September 28, 1931 – December 2, 1984) was a film director and screenwriter from Japan. Born in Tokyo, he debuted as an assistant director in Akira Kurosawa's 1961 film Yojimbo. His film Mount Hakkoda won Mainichi Film Award for Excellence Film in 1978.

Directing

1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1977
1973
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1968
1966
1965
1963
1963
1961
1960

Writing

1983
1982
1981
1973
1970
1963
1958

Production

1982

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login