Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 126

Gender Male

Birthday 1949-09-23 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Freehold, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • The Boss

Login to report an issue

Biography

Bruce Springsteen released his first album in 1973, but it was his second album, The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle in 1974 that led a rock critic to call him "the future of rock'n'roll." A year later Springsteen released Born to Run to critical and popular success, and he was a bona fide rock star, nicknamed "The Boss." In the '80s he released The River to huge success, and his 1984 album, Born in the U.S.A. was on top of the charts for seven weeks. In the '90s Springsteen left his back-up band and recorded solo, but by the end of the decade was touring with them again. Known for his songs about working-class Americans and for his generous and frequent live performances, Springsteen has been one of the top rock acts for nearly three decades.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1993
1993
1992
1992
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1982
1980
1980
1975
1968
1964
1953

Production

2021
2020
2015
2015
2015
2000

Sound

2019
2019
2016
2016
2005

Crew

2003
2002
1995

Writing

2020
2018

Directing

2019
2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login