Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 130

Gender Male

Birthday 1895-02-27

Day of Death 1960-05-27 (65 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Edward S. Brophy
  • Ed Brophy
  • Eddie Brophy

Login to report an issue

Biography

Edward Brophy was an American character actor, voice artist, and comedian. Small of build, balding, and raucous-voiced, he frequently portrayed dumb cops and gangsters, both serious and comic.

He is best remembered for his roles in the Falcon film series and for voicing Timothy Q. Mouse in Dumbo.

His screen debut was in Yes or No. He appeared in The Champ, Freaks, The Thin Man, The Thin Man Goes Home (1944). He also made several appearances in the films of director John Ford.

Acting

1958
1956
1955
1952
1951
1951
1950
1949
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1928
1928
1927
1921
1920

Production

1930
1929

Directing

1928
1921

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page