Biography

We don't have a biography for William Russell.

Personal Info

Gender Male

Known Credits 49

Birthday 1924-11-19

Place of Birth Sunderland, County Durham, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • William Russell Enoch
  • Enoch Russell
  • William Russel
  • Russel Enoch
  • Russell Enoch

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2013 Drones as General Lawson
2006 Poirot: After the Funeral
1992 Heartbeat(1 episode)
1990 Deadly Manor as Alfred
1989 The Kill-Off as Rags
1986 Casualty(1 episode) as Mo Meredrew
1984 Robin of Sherwood(1 episode)
1980 Death Watch as Dr.Mason
1979 Testament Of Youth
1979 Shoestring(1 episode)
1978 Superman as 8th Elder
1978 Disraeli(2 episodes)
1978 Terror as Lord Garrick
1975 Three Men in a Boat as Doctor
1975 The Hanged Man(1 episode)
1974 Father Brown(1 episode)
1972 Van der Valk(1 episode)
1966 Breaking Point (UK)(5 episodes)
1965 Doctor Who: The Chase as Ian Chesterton
1965 Doctor Who: The Space Museum as Ian Chesterton
1965 Doctor Who: The Crusade as Ian Chesterton
1965 Doctor Who: The Web Planet as Ian Chesterton
1965 Doctor Who: The Romans as Ian Chesterton
1965 Doctor Who: The Rescue as Ian Chesterton
1964 Doctor Who: The Dalek Invasion of Earth as Ian Chesterton
1964 Doctor Who: Planet of Giants as Ian Chesterton
1964 Doctor Who: The Reign of Terror as Ian Chesterton
1964 Doctor Who: The Sensorites as Ian Chesterton
1964 Doctor Who: The Aztecs as Ian Chesterton
1964 Doctor Who: The Keys of Marinus as Ian Chesterton
1964 Doctor Who: Marco Polo as Ian Chesterton
1964 The Edge of Destruction as Ian Chesterton
1963 The Daleks as Ian Chesterton
1963 Doctor Who: An Unearthly Child as Ian Chesterton
1963 Doctor Who(81 episodes) as Ian Chesterton
1963 The Great Escape as Sorren
1963 Return to Sender
1962 Dr. Finlay's Casebook(1 episode)
1962 The Share Out
1961 Adventure Story as Hephaestion
1957 Nicholas Nickleby(10 episodes) as Nicholas Nickleby
1957 The Big Chance as Bill Anderson
1957 The Adventures of Hal 5
1956 The Adventures of Sir Lancelot(30 episodes)
1955 Above Us the Waves as Ramsey
1955 One Good Turn as Alec Bigley
1954 They Who Dare as Lt Poole (as Russell Enoch)
1953 The Saint's Girl Friday as Keith Merton (as Russell Enoch)
1953 Intimate Relations as Michael

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.