Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 63

Gender Female

Birthday 1905-08-03

Day of Death 1983-04-11 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Durango, Mexico

Also Known As

  • Dolores del Río
  • Dolores Martínez Asúnsolo y López Negrete
  • Dolores Del Rio

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dolores del Río was a Mexican film actress.

She was a star of Hollywood films during the silent era and in the Golden Age of Hollywood. Later in life, she became an important actress in Mexican films.

She was generally thought to be one of the most beautiful actresses of her era, and was the first Latin American movie star to have international appeal.

In the Silent film era, Del Rio was considered a counterpart to Rudolph Valentino. With the arrival of the talkies, she became one of the principal Art Deco symbols of beauty.

Del Río was one of the principal stars of Mexican films during the Golden Age of Mexican cinema in the 1940s and 1950s. She was frequently called the "Princess of México".

Acting

2003
2002
1969
1967
1966
1966
1965
1964
1963
1960
1960
1959
1958
1957
1957
1956
1953
1953
1951
1951
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1945
1945
1944
1943
1943
1940
1938
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1933
1932
1932
1930
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1925

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page