Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 37

Gender Male

Birthday 1967-05-16 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Mullagh - County Cavan - Ireland

Also Known As

  • Brían Flynn O'Byrne
  • Brian O'Byrne

Login to report an issue

Biography

Brían Francis O'Byrne (born 16 May 1967) is an Irish actor who works mostly in the United States. He was born in Mullagh, County Cavan.  O'Byrne first attracted notice for his performances in the Martin McDonagh plays The Beauty Queen of Leenane (1996) as Pato Dooley (for which he received a Tony Award nomination for Best Featured Actor in a Play) and The Lonesome West (1997). He is known for taking on serious and dramatic roles, such as a serial killer in Frozen (1998) (for which he won a Tony Award) and a priest accused of child molestation in Doubt (2004), for which he received a Tony nomination. O'Byrne also appeared as a priest in the 2004 film Million Dollar Baby. In May 2007, O'Byrne was nominated for a Tony Award for his performance as Alexander Herzen in Tom Stoppard's 2002 trilogy The Coast of Utopia. In 2011, he was nominated for the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for his performance in Mildred Pierce as Bert Pierce.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2004
2003
2003
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1997
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page