Biography

Marian Spencer was an English actress.

Marian Spencer was an English actress.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 16

Birthday 1904-10-02

Day of Death 1981-10-10

Place of Birth Crouch End, London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Marian Edith Alice Spencer
  • Marion Spencer

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1971 Persuasion (5 episodes) as Lady Russell
1968 Ukridge (7 episodes) as Aunt Julia
1964 Seance on a Wet Afternoon as Mrs. Wintry
1960 The 3 Worlds of Gulliver as Empress of Lilliput
1955 The Secret as Aunt Doris
1953 Intimate Relations as Yvonne
1948 The Weaker Sex as Harriet Lessing
1943 The Demi-Paradise as Mrs. Teddy Beckett
1942 Let the People Sing as Lady Shepshod
1941 The Common Touch as Mother at School Cricket Match
1941 Dangerous Moonlight as Miss Gratton
1941 The Spell of Amy Nugent as Mrs. Olivia Stapleton
1937 The Wife of General Ling as Lady Buckram
1937 Auld Lang Syne as Clarinda
1936 The Captain's Table as Ruth Manning
1936 David Livingstone as Mary Moffatt

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page