Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 52

Gender Male

Birthday 1886-12-23

Day of Death 1979-09-26 (92 years old)

Place of Birth Toledo, Ohio, USA

Also Known As

  • Elwood Dager Cromwell

Login to report an issue

Biography

Elwood Dager Cromwell, known as John Cromwell, was an American film and stage director and actor. His films spanned the early days of sound to 1950s film noir, when his directing career was cut short by the Hollywood blacklist.

Directing

1959
1959
1958
1951
1951
1950
1947
1947
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1942
1941
1940
1940
1939
1939
1938
1937
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929

Acting

1978
1977
1957
1956
1948
1940
1933
1929

Production

1947

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login