Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 95

Gender Female

Birthday 1966-09-02 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico

Also Known As

  • 셀마 헤이엑
  • Σάλμα Χάγιεκ

Login to report an issue

Biography

One of the most notable figures of Mexican descent in Hollywood today. She is most famous for her work in the 2002 film Frida, for which she was nominated for a Best Actress Academy Award. In 2001 she received Glamour magazine's Woman of the Year Award, and then in 2005, Time Magazine's "25 Most Influental Hispanics" award. Salma comes from a prominent Veracruz family of Spanish and Lebanese descent. She was raised Roman Catholic, and at a young age attended boarding school in the United States where she was diagnosed with dyslexia.  Salma later studied International Relations in Mexico City at the Universidad Iberomericanan. Her first name, Salma, is Arabic for "peace". It wasn't until the age of 23 that Hayek began her acting career with a role in the successful Mexican TV series, Teresa.  She instantly became a Mexican hero, and five years later starred in El Callejon de los Milagros, a film that won more awards than any other in Mexican history.  At the age of 25, Salma moved to Los Angeles and started her Hollywood career. Robert Rodriguez cast Salma in his 1995 film Desperado, which she starred in with actor Antonio Banderas. The film was a major success and Salma was even nominated for Best Supporting Actress. This kickstarted her career and over the next decade, she starred in over 25 films that include Frida (2002), Wild Wild West (1999), and Fools Rush In (1997).  Salma is married to French billionaire Francois Pinault, and together the couple has one daughter, Valentina. In her personal life, Salma is strongly involved with charitable organizations dealing with Women's rights advocacy.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1982
1981
1975
1966
1953
1948

Production

2019
2019
2014
2006
2002

Directing

2003

Crew

1996

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page