Biography

Darrin Henson is an American film and television actor, choreographer, author, motivational speaker, and celebrity trainer, best known for playing ex-convict-turned-businessman, Lem Van Adams, on Showtime's television series _Soul Food_.

Darrin Henson is an American film and television actor, choreographer, author, motivational speaker, and celebrity trainer, best known for playing ex-convict-turned-businessman, Lem Van Adams, on Showtime's television series _Soul Food_.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 37

Birthday 1972-05-05

Place of Birth Bronx, New York City, New York, USA

Official Site https://darrinhenson.com

Also Known As

  • Darrin Dewitt Henson

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Family Business as Orlando Duncan
The Last Astronaut as Commander Ba'ku
2019 Zulu Wedding as Nate as Tex
2019 Submission as Cowboy
2019 Staged Killer as Trent
2018 Kinky as Bradley
2018 Intensive Care
2017 Nothing Like Thanksgiving as Kenneth Swain
2016 Bad Apple as Pastor Charles Robinson
2016 Chocolate City: Vegas Strip as Magnus
2016 Pee-wee's Big Holiday as Police Officer
2016 Silent Cry Aloud as Lemar
2015 A Christmas to Remember as Michael
2015 Chocolate City as Magnus
2015 I Really Hate My Ex as Robert
2014 After as Andy
2014 Four of Hearts as Derrick
2014 Black Coffee as Robert
2013 The Last Letter as Dr. Jacobs
2013 Frat Brothers as Quincy Cooper
2013 In the Meantime as Kwame
2012 The Last Fall
2012 The Marriage Chronicles as David Jones
2011 The Hustle as Brother Efrom
2011 The Inheritance as Tyrone
2011 The Ideal Husband as Devin
2011 Kiss the Bride as Thomas
2010 Gillian in Georgia (8 episodes)
2010 TEKKEN as Raven
2008 The Express as Jim Brown
2008 A Good Man is Hard to find as Clarence
2007 Stomp the Yard as Grant
2007 Life Support as MJ2
2006 The Last Stand as TD
2005 The Fabric of a Man as Joshua King
2005 The Salon as Michael
1997 The View (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page