Biography

We don't have a biography for Philip Bruns.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 55

Birthday 1931-05-02

Day of Death 2012-02-08

Place of Birth Pipestone, Minnesota, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Phil Bruns
  • Phillip Bruns

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1997 Just Shoot Me! (1 episode)
1996 The Trigger Effect as Mr. Schaefer
1995 Baywatch Nights (1 episode)
1994 Pentathlon as Vic
1993 Love Bites as Vinnie Helsting
1990 Dead Men Don't Die as Nolan
1990 Max Monroe: Loose Cannon (1 episode)
1989 Seinfeld (1 episode)
1988 Return of the Living Dead Part II as Doc Mandel
1987 Amazon Women on the Moon as French Ventriloquist Dummy Manager
1986 All is Forgiven (1 episode)
1986 Betrayed by Innocence as Judge Mendola
1985 The Twilight Zone (1 episode)
1984 Airwolf: The Movie as Mitch, the Director
1984 Airwolf (1 episode)
1984 Night Court (1 episode)
1983 Flashdance as Frank Szabo
1982 St. Elsewhere (1 episode)
1982 My Favorite Year as Fed. Marshal Holt / Featured Player
1982 Cagney & Lacey (1 episode)
1981 Simon & Simon (1 episode)
1981 Hill Street Blues (1 episode)
1980 The Stunt Man as Ace
1980 The Gold Bug as Tattoo
1979 Archie Bunker's Place (2 episodes)
1979 Trapper John, M.D. (1 episode)
1978 Corvette Summer as Gil
1977 The Chopped Liver Brothers as Mr. Ruth
1976 Nickelodeon as Duncan as Rialto Hotel Clerk
1976 Flash and the Firecat as Mr. Walley
1976 How the West Was Won (1 episode)
1976 Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (307 episodes) as George Shumway
1975 The Kansas City Massacre as Capt. Jackson
1975 The Great Waldo Pepper as Dilhoefer
1975 Barney Miller (4 episodes)
1974 Sons and Daughters (1 episode)
1974 Harry and Tonto as Burt Coombes
1973 Kojak (2 episodes)
1973 Mr. Inside/Mr. Outside as Brack
1972 Silent Night, Bloody Night as Wilfred Butler
1972 The Streets of San Francisco (1 episode)
1972 M*A*S*H (1 episode)
1972 The Rookies (1 episode)
1972 Sanford and Son (2 episodes)
1971 Taking Off as Policeman
1970 The Out of Towners as Officer Meyers
1970 Jenny as Fred
1968 The Outcasts (1 episode)
1968 Here's Lucy (1 episode)
1967 Judd for the Defense (1 episode)
1966 The Rat Patrol (1 episode)
1965 The Wild Wild West (1 episode)
1962 Jackie Gleason and His American Scene Magazine (1 episode) as Sketch Actor
1960 Route 66 (1 episode)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page