Biography

Nonzee Nimibutr is a Thai film director, film producer and screenwriter. Best known for his ghost thriller, Nang Nak, he is generally credited as the leader among a "New Wave" of Thai filmmakers that also includes Pen-Ek Ratanaruang, Wisit Sasanatieng and Apichatpong Weerasethakul.

Nonzee Nimibutr is a Thai film director, film producer and screenwriter. Best known for his ghost thriller, Nang Nak, he is generally credited as the leader among a "New Wave" of Thai filmmakers that also includes Pen-Ek Ratanaruang, Wisit Sasanatieng and Apichatpong Weerasethakul.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 16

Birthday 1962-12-18

Place of Birth Nonthaburi, Thailand

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 朗斯‧尼美畢達
  • นนทรีย์ นิมิบุตร
  • Nonsi Nimibut
  • Nimibutr Nonzee
  • อุ๋ย

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2017 Gift Director
2015 The Singers Director
2014 Timeline Director
2012 Distortion Director
2008 Queens of Langkasuka Director
2003 OK Baytong Director
2002 Three Director
2001 Jan Dara Director
1999 Nang Nak Director
1997 Dang Bireley's and Young Gangsters Director

Production

2008 Queens of Langkasuka Executive Producer
2004 The Overture Executive Producer
2003 Last Life in the Universe Producer
2001 Transistor Love Story Producer
2001 Jan Dara Producer
2000 Bang Rajan Co-Producer
1999 Bangkok Dangerous Producer

Writing

2003 OK Baytong Writer
2002 Three Story
2001 Jan Dara Screenplay

Editing

2008 Queens of Langkasuka Editor
2002 Three Editor

Acting

2009 Behind the Blur

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page