Biography

Carl E. Guthrie was an American cinematographer. He began as an assistant cameraman, working on films such as Howard Hawks's Tiger Shark (1932) with Tony Gaudio. He was known for films such as Janie (1944), Hotel Berlin (1945), Christmas in Connecticut (1945), Caged (1950), Lady Godiva of Coventry (1955), Too Much, Too Soon (1958), House on Haunted Hill (1959),and Up Periscope (1959)

Carl E. Guthrie was an American cinematographer. He began as an assistant cameraman, working on films such as Howard Hawks's Tiger Shark (1932) with Tony Gaudio. He was known for films such as Janie (1944), Hotel Berlin (1945), Christmas in Connecticut (1945), Caged (1950), Lady Godiva of Coventry (1955), Too Much, Too Soon (1958), House on Haunted Hill (1959),and Up Periscope (1959)

Personal Info

Known For Camera

Gender Male

Known Credits 47

Birthday 1905-10-15

Day of Death 1967-04-23

Place of Birth St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Carl Edward Guthrie
  • Carl Guthrie

Camera TV ShowsMovies

1961 Five Minutes to LiveDirector of Photography
1961 King of the Roaring 20's: The Story of Arnold RothsteinDirector of Photography
1961 DondiDirector of Photography
1960 The BarbariansDirector of Photography
1960 College ConfidentialDirector of Photography
1959 Yellowstone KellyDirector of Photography
1959 A Date with DeathDirector of Photography
1959 The Gunfight at Dodge CityDirector of Photography
1959 Up PeriscopeDirector of Photography
1959 House on Haunted HillDirector of Photography
1958 MacabreDirector of Photography
1958 Frankenstein 1970Director of Photography
1958 Violent RoadDirector of Photography
1958 Fort MassacreDirector of Photography
1958 The Beast of BudapestDirector of Photography
1957 Hell BoundDirector of Photography
1957 QuantezDirector of Photography
1957 Untamed YouthDirector of Photography
1957 Shoot-Out At Medicine BendDirector of Photography
1957 The Tattered DressDirector of Photography
1955 Lady Godiva of CoventryDirector of Photography
1955 Francis in the NavyDirector of Photography
1953 Three Sailors and a GirlDirector of Photography
1953 Hot NewsDirector of Photography
1953 All I DesireDirector of Photography
1953 The Jazz SingerDirector of Photography
1953 Girls in the NightDirector of Photography
1952 Finders KeepersDirector of Photography
1951 Iron ManDirector of Photography
1951 Hollywood StoryDirector of Photography
1951 Storm WarningDirector of Photography
1950 Highway 301Director of Photography
1950 Undercover GirlDirector of Photography
1950 This Side of the LawDirector of Photography
1950 CagedDirector of Photography
1950 BarricadeDirector of Photography
1950 BackfireDirector of Photography
1949 Flaxy MartinDirector of Photography
1948 The Big PunchDirector of Photography
1948 The Woman in WhiteDirector of Photography
1947 Cry WolfDirector of Photography
1946 Janie Gets MarriedDirector of Photography
1946 Her Kind of ManDirector of Photography
1945 Christmas in ConnecticutDirector of Photography
1945 Hotel BerlinDirector of Photography
1944 JanieDirector of Photography
1944 Between Two WorldsDirector of Photography

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page