Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 89

Gender Female

Birthday 1946-01-05 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Diane Hall
  • Ντάιαν Κίτον

Login to report an issue

Biography

American film actress Diane Keaton (Born Diane Hall), began her career on stage and got her first major role in the Broadway rock musical "Hair" as understudy to the lead. Keaton made her film debut in the 1972 screen adaptation of Woody Allen’s Broadway play "Play It Again, Sam". That same year Keaton was cast in her first major film role as Kay Adams-Corleone in the Oscar-winning movie “The Godfather”. Keaton established herself as a comic actor in her next two films “Sleeper” (1973) and “Love and Death” (1975).

In 1977, Keaton veered away from her comedic image to appear in the remarkable “Looking for Mr. Goodbar”, which won her a Golden Globe nomination. It was that same year that she appeared in the title role of “Annie Hall”, which many consider to be her best performance. The following year Keaton was awarded the Oscar for best actress in a leading role, as well as the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Film Award. In the early 1990’s Keaton began to play more mature roles, though she reprised the role of Kay Adams-Corleone in the third "Godfather" epic, The Godfather: Part III (1990). She appeared in the well-liked  “Father of the Bride” (1991) and “Father of the Bride Part II” (1995) as “Nina Banks” the wife of “George Banks” played by Steve Martin. Some of her popular later films include: The First Wives Club (1996), Something's Gotta Give (2003) and The Family Stone (2005). In addition to acting, she is also a director, producer, screenwriter, photographer, real estate developer, and occasional singer. Her first record was an original cast recording of Hair, in 1971. In 1977, she began recording tracks for a solo album, but the finished product was never seen. In 1995 she received high marks for Unstrung Heroes (1995), her first major feature as a director. Keaton was romantically involved with several other celebrities such as Warren Beatty, Al Pacino and her most famous romance - Woody Allen. In 2001 Keaton publicly announced that she was giving up on pursuing romance and later adopted two children, a daughter, Dexter (adopted 1996), and a son, Duke (adopted 2001). 

Acting

2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1984
1984
1982
1981
1979
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1972
1971
1970
1967
1966
1965
1953

Directing

2014
2008
2001
2000
1995
1991
1990
1988
1987

Production

2019
2015
2003
2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login