Biography

We don't have a biography for Samuel Z. Arkoff.

Personal Info

Known For Production

Gender Male

Known Credits 95

Birthday 1918-06-12

Day of Death 2001-09-16

Place of Birth Fort Dodge, Iowa, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Samuel Zachary Arkoff
  • Samuel Arkoff
  • Sam Arkoff
  • Sam Lang

Production TV ShowsMovies

2002 Teenage Caveman Executive Producer
2001 Mermaid Chronicles Part 1: She Creature Executive Producer
1999 The Haunting Executive Producer
1985 Hellhole Executive Producer
1982 Q Executive Producer
1980 Dressed to Kill Executive Producer
1980 The Earthling Producer
1980 How to Beat the High Co$t of Living Executive Producer
1979 The Amityville Horror Executive Producer
1979 California Dreaming Executive Producer
1977 The Island of Dr. Moreau Executive Producer
1977 The People That Time Forgot Executive Producer
1977 Empire of the Ants Executive Producer
1976 The Town That Dreaded Sundown Executive Producer
1976 Futureworld Producer
1976 The Food of the Gods Executive Producer
1976 Street People Executive Producer
1976 Dragonfly Executive Producer
1974 Madhouse Executive Producer
1974 Sugar Hill Executive Producer
1973 Hell Up In Harlem Executive Producer
1973 Dillinger Executive Producer
1973 Scream Blacula Scream Executive Producer
1973 Coffy Executive Producer
1972 Blacula Executive Producer
1972 Slaughter Executive Producer
1972 Dr. Phibes Rises Again Executive Producer
1972 Baron Blood Executive Producer
1971 Whoever Slew Auntie Roo? Producer
1971 Bunny O'Hare Executive Producer
1971 Godzilla vs. Hedorah Executive Producer
1971 Murders in the Rue Morgue Executive Producer
1971 The Abominable Dr. Phibes Executive Producer
1970 Cry of the Banshee Producer
1970 Wuthering Heights Producer
1970 Dorian Gray Executive Producer
1970 The Dunwich Horror Producer
1970 An Evening of Edgar Allan Poe Production Director
1969 De Sade Producer
1968 Wild in the Streets Producer
1968 The Savage Seven Executive Producer
1968 Three in the Attic Executive Producer
1966 Fireball 500 Producer
1966 Queen of Blood Producer
1965 Dr. Goldfoot and the Bikini Machine Producer
1965 Die, Monster, Die! Executive Producer
1965 Planet of the Vampires Executive Producer
1965 Frankenstein Conquers the World Executive Producer
1964 Muscle Beach Party Executive Producer
1964 The Last Man on Earth Executive Producer
1964 Rome Against Rome Executive Producer
1963 The Comedy of Terrors Producer
1963 Beach Party Executive Producer
1963 X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes Executive Producer
1963 Operation Bikini Executive Producer
1962 Fury of Achilles Producer
1962 Panic in Year Zero! Executive Producer
1962 Tales of Terror Executive Producer
1962 Night of the Eagle Producer
1962 Journey to the Seventh Planet Producer
1962 The Premature Burial Producer
1961 Pit and the Pendulum Executive Producer
1961 Master of the World Producer
1961 Reptilicus Producer
1960 Assignment: Outer Space Executive Producer
1960 Circus of Horrors Producer
1959 Horrors of the Black Museum Producer
1958 Earth vs. the Spider Executive Producer
1958 War of the Colossal Beast Executive Producer
1958 The Bonnie Parker Story Producer
1958 Machine-Gun Kelly Executive Producer
1958 Terror from the Year 5000 Executive Producer
1957 The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage to the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent Executive Producer
1957 The Amazing Colossal Man Executive Producer
1957 Reform School Girl Producer
1957 Invasion of the Saucer-Men Executive Producer
1957 Dragstrip Girl Executive Producer
1957 Voodoo Woman Executive Producer
1956 The She-Creature Executive Producer
1956 It Conquered the World Executive Producer

Acting

2008 The Fanex Files, Volume 2: Samuel Z. Arkoff as Himself
2001 Drive-In Movie Memories
2001 It Conquered Hollywood! The Story of American International Pictures as Himself
2001 Schlock! The Secret History of American Movies as Himself
2000 Mario Bava: Maestro of the Macabre as Himself
1998 Some Nudity Required as Himself
1998 The Dark Side of Hollywood
1998 Playboy: The Story of X as Himself
1997 Pitch as Himself
1995 After Sunset: The Life & Times of the Drive-In Theater as Himself
1994 The Man Who Drew Bug-Eyed Monsters as Himself
1994 Conversations with Vincent
1993 The Troma System as Himself
1957 Naked Paradise as Sam

Crew

1971 The Abominable Dr. Phibes Presenter
1965 The Wild Weird World of Dr. Goldfoot Presenter

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page