Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 20

Gender Male

Birthday 1954-05-21 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Janice Felice Karman
  • Janice Bagdasarian

Login to report an issue

Biography

Janice Felice Karman (born May 21, 1954) is an American actress, film producer, record producer, singer, and voice artist. She is the co-owner of Bagdasarian Productions with her husband Ross Bagdasarian Jr. Karman was born in Los Angeles, California. Her father was psychologist Harvey Leroy Karman (born Harvey Walters). Her mother, Felice Karman, was also a psychologist. Karman played the role of Bunny in the 1975 film Switchblade Sisters (alternate title: The Jezebels), and Hank in the 1976 exploitation film Slumber Party '57. The focus of Bagdasarian Productions company is on creating albums, cartoons, and other products based on the Alvin and the Chipmunks characters, who were created by Bagdasarian's father Ross Bagdasarian, Sr., besides helping to produce the records and cartoons. Karman provides the singing voices of Theodore and the members of the female spin-off group The Chipettes: Brittany, Jeanette, and Eleanor (Dody Goodman also did the voice of Miss Beatrice Miller as well). In Little Alvin and the Mini-Munks, Janice also got to play the role of La-Lu. She originally voiced Theodore in the live-action/computer-animated film adaptation, but for promotional reasons Theodore was re-recorded by the singer and actor Jesse McCartney. However, her singing was kept in. Karman and her husband have two children, a daughter Vanessa (1986) and a son Michael (b. January 18, 1990).

Acting

2015
2013
2011
2009
2007
2003
2000
1999
1995
1994
1990
1990
1990
1987
1985
1981
1976
1975
1974

Writing

2015
2003
1995
1987
1985
1981

Production

2015
2011
2009
2007
1999
1985

Directing

2013
1987

Creator

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login