Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 98

Gender Male

Birthday 1913-09-03

Day of Death 1964-01-29 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Hot Springs, Arkansas USA

Also Known As

  • Alan Walbridge Ladd
  • Алан Уолбридж Лэдд
  • Алан Волбрідж Ледд
  • Άλαν Λαντ
  • Алън Уолбридж Лад

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alan Walbridge Ladd was an American actor and film and television producer. Ladd found success in film the 1940s and early 1950s, particularly in Westerns and film noirs where he was often paired with Veronica Lake, as she was one of the few Hollywood actresses shorter than he. His popularity diminished in the late 1950s, though he continued to appear in popular films until his death from cerebral edema in January 1964.

Ladd was born in Hot Springs, Arkansas, but later relocated to North Hollywood, California when his mother re-married.   He worked briefly as a studio carpenter (as did his stepfather) and for a short time was part of the Universal Pictures studio school for actors.  Intent on acting, he found work in small theatres. He had short term stints at MGM and RKO, and eventually started getting steady work on radio.  Ladd began by appearing in dozens of films in small roles, including Citizen Kane , before reaching recognition for his 1942 appearance in This Gun for Hire, invigorating Hollywood's desire for gangster-crime features.  His cool, unsmiling persona proved popular with wartime audiences, and he was quickly established as one of the top box office stars of the decade.  

Acting

2004
1999
1985
1983
1982
1968
1964
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1934
1933
1932
1932
1932

Production

1957
1956
1955

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login