Tom Payne

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 30

Gender Male

Birthday December 21, 1982 (41 years old)

Place of Birth Chelmsford, Essex, UK

Also Known As

  • Том Пейн
  • 湯姆·佩恩

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Thomas "Tom" Payne (born December 21, 1982 in Chelmsford, Essex) is a British actor. He is known for the role of Paul "Jesus" Rovia in the television series The Walking Dead. Currently he can be seen in the role of Malcolm Bright in the series Prodigal Son.

Payne grew up in Bath, Somerset, in western England. He trained at London's Central School of Speech and Drama, graduating with a Bachelor of Arts degree in 2005. During his training, he gained his first experience in plays such as Class Enemy, The Balcony, The Rivals, Three Sisters, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Richard III, and The Man Who Had All the Luck.

After graduating, he landed his first leading role in London's West End production of Journey's End. He appeared alongside Imogen Stubbs in Maria Aberg's production of Shrieks of Laughter at the Soho Theatre.

After his first television roles in series such as Skins - Hautnah or Casualty, in 2007 he obtained the role of Brett Aspinall in two seasons of the series Waterloo Road.

In 2008, he made his feature film debut alongside Frances McDormand and Amy Adams in Miss Pettigrew's Big Day. From 2011 to 2012, he appeared in the television series Luck as Leon Micheaux. In 2013, Payne took his first leading role in The Medicus, the film adaptation of the novel of the same name by Noah Gordon.

His brother Will Payne is also active as an actor.

Thomas "Tom" Payne (born December 21, 1982 in Chelmsford, Essex) is a British actor. He is known for the role of Paul "Jesus" Rovia in the television series The Walking Dead. Currently he can be seen in the role of Malcolm Bright in the series Prodigal Son.

Payne grew up in Bath, Somerset, in western England. He trained at London's Central School of Speech and Drama, graduating with a Bachelor of Arts degree in 2005. During his training, he gained his first experience in plays such as Class Enemy, The Balcony, The Rivals, Three Sisters, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Richard III, and The Man Who Had All the Luck.

After graduating, he landed his first leading role in London's West End production of Journey's End. He appeared alongside Imogen Stubbs in Maria Aberg's production of Shrieks of Laughter at the Soho Theatre.

After his first television roles in series such as Skins - Hautnah or Casualty, in 2007 he obtained the role of Brett Aspinall in two seasons of the series Waterloo Road.

In 2008, he made his feature film debut alongside Frances McDormand and Amy Adams in Miss Pettigrew's Big Day. From 2011 to 2012, he appeared in the television series Luck as Leon Micheaux. In 2013, Payne took his first leading role in The Medicus, the film adaptation of the novel of the same name by Noah Gordon.

His brother Will Payne is also active as an actor.

Acting

2025
2024
2024
2021
2019
2019
2017
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
1988

Production

2025

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login