Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 49

Gender Male

Birthday 1904-04-16

Day of Death 1957-12-15 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Vicam, Sonora, Mexico

Also Known As

  • Alfonso Bedolla
  • J. Bedolla
  • Alfonso 'Indio' Bedoya

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alfonso Bedoya (April 16, 1904 – December 15, 1957) was a Mexican actor who frequently appeared in U.S. films.

Bedoya was born in the small town of Vicam, Sonora, Mexico, of Yaqui Indian heritage. He had a nomadic childhood upbringing in Mexico, though he was educated in Houston, Texas.

Bedoya found work as a character actor in the US and Mexican film industries in the 1930s to 1940s. During that time, he worked in over 175 Mexican films. His last movie, The Big Country, was released in 1958 after his death.

Acting

1958
1956
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1938
1937
1937
1937

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login