Biography

We don't have a biography for Robert Greig.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 73

Birthday 1879-12-27

Day of Death 1958-06-27

Place of Birth Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Robert Grieg

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1988 James Stewart's Wonderful Life as (archive footage)
1948 Unfaithfully Yours as Jules
1947 The Sin of Harold Diddlebock as Algernon McNiff
1945 Earl Carroll Vanities as Vonce the Butler
1945 The Picture of Dorian Gray as Sir Thomas
1944 Summer Storm as Gregory
1944 Million Dollar Kid as Spevin - Cortlands' Butler (as Robert Grieg)
1943 Three Hearts For Julia as Cairns
1942 Arabian Nights as Eunuch
1942 The Palm Beach Story as Third Member Ale and Quail Club
1942 I Married a Witch as Town Crier (uncredited)
1942 Girl Trouble as Fields
1942 The Mad Martindales as Wallace Butler
1942 Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake as Judge
1941 Sullivan's Travels as Burroughs, Sullivan's Butler
1941 Moon Over Miami as Brearley, Boulton's Butler
1941 The Lady Eve as Burrows
1941 Hudson's Bay as Sir Robert
1940 The Thief of Bagdad as Man of Basra (uncredited)
1940 No Time for Comedy as Robert
1939 Charlie McCarthy, Detective as 2nd Buther
1939 Tower of London as Friar Cautioning John Wyatt as Friar Cautioning John Wyatt (uncredited)
1939 Drums Along the Mohawk as Mr. Borst
1939 Way Down South as Judge Ravenal
1939 It Could Happen to You as Pedley
1938 You Can't Take It with You as Lord Melville (uncredited)
1938 The Adventures of Marco Polo as Chamberlain
1938 Algiers as Giraux
1938 Midnight Intruder as Willetts, the Reitter Butler
1937 Lady Behave! as Alfred
1937 Easy Living as Butler
1937 My Dear Miss Aldrich as The Major Domo
1936 Stowaway as Captain
1936 Lloyd's of London as Lord Drayton
1936 Theodora Goes Wild as Uncle John
1936 Easy to Take as Judd - Butler
1936 The Devil-Doll as Emil Coulvet
1936 Trouble for Two as Fat Man
1936 Small Town Girl as Childers, Dakin's Butler
1936 The Unguarded Hour as Henderson
1936 The Great Ziegfeld as Ziegfeld's Butler (uncredited)
1936 Rose Marie as Hotel Manager
1936 Three Live Ghosts as John Ferguson, Brockton's Butler
1935 I Live For Love as Nightclub patron
1935 The Gay Deception as Adolph
1935 Mark of the Vampire as Fat Man (uncredited)
1935 Les Misérables as Prison Governor at Jean's Release (uncredited)
1935 Folies Bergère de Paris as Henri
1935 Clive of India as Mr. Pemberton
1934 Cockeyed Cavaliers as The Duke
1934 Stingaree as The Innkeeper
1934 Upperworld as Marc Caldwell the Butler
1934 Easy to Love as Andrews
1933 Female as Alison's Main Butler James (uncredited)
1933 Meet The Baron as Explorer
1933 Broadway to Hollywood as 'Diamond Jim' Brady
1933 It's Great to Be Alive
1933 Midnight Mary as Tom's Butler Potter (uncredited)
1933 Peg o' My Heart as Jarvis (butler)
1933 The Mind Reader as Swami (uncredited)
1933 Pleasure Cruise as Crum
1933 Men Must Fight as Albert
1932 Robbers' Roost as Tulliver the Butler
1932 Trouble in Paradise as Mariette's Butler Jacques
1932 Horse Feathers as Biology Professor (uncredited)
1932 Love Me Tonight as Major Domo Flammand
1932 Merrily We Go to Hell as Baritone Bartender (uncredited)
1932 The Tenderfoot as Mack
1932 Man Wanted as Harper
1932 Beauty and the Boss as Chappel
1931 Born To Love as Hansom Cabby
1931 Tonight or Never as Conrad
1930 Animal Crackers as Hives

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page