Biography

We don't have a biography for Lewis R. Foster.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 69

Birthday 1898-08-05

Day of Death 1974-06-10

Place of Birth Brookfield, Missouri, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Lew Foster
  • Lewis Foster
  • L.R. Foster
  • L R Foster

Writing TV ShowsMovies

1958 Tonka Screenplay
1955 Crashout Writer
1953 Those Redheads from Seattle Screenplay
1953 Jamaica Run Writer
1953 Tropic Zone Screenplay
1952 The Blazing Forest Screenplay
1952 Hong Kong Story
1951 Passage West Screenplay
1951 Crosswinds Writer
1950 The Eagle and the Hawk Writer
1950 Captain China Writer
1949 Special Agent Screenplay
1949 Manhandled Screenplay
1949 El Paso Screenplay
1947 I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now Screenplay
1946 Never Say Goodbye Adaptation
1944 Can't Help Singing Screenplay
1944 It Happened Tomorrow Idea
1943 Hers to Hold Screenplay
1943 Alaska Highway Screenplay
1943 The More the Merrier Screenplay
1942 The Mayor of 44th Street Screenplay
1941 Adventure in Washington Screenplay
1940 Golden Gloves Writer
1940 The Farmer's Daughter Screenplay
1939 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Story
1939 Night Work Screenplay
1939 Some Like It Hot Screenplay
1939 Sudden Money Writer
1938 Tom Sawyer, Detective Writer
1938 Illegal Traffic Writer
1938 Sons of the Legion Story Screenplay
1937 Armored Car Writer
1936 Love Letters of a Star Screenplay
1936 The Magnificent Brute Adaptation
1934 Let's Talk It Over Story
1934 Eight Girls in a Boat Writer
1933 Cheating Blondes Writer
1932 Dream House Writer
1931 The All-American Kickback Writer
1929 Wrong Again Story

Directing

Pony Express (1 episode)Director
1961 The Wonderful World of Disney (1 episode)Director
1960 The Islanders (1 episode)Director
1958 Tonka Director
1958 The Sign of Zorro Director
1957 Zorro (4 episodes)Director
1956 Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theater (1 episode)Director
1956 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (18 episodes)Director
1956 Dakota Incident Director
1956 The Bold and the Brave Director
1955 The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1 episode)Director
1955 Top Of The World Director
1955 Crashout Director
1954 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (1 episode)Director
1953 Those Redheads from Seattle Director
1953 Jamaica Run Director
1953 Tropic Zone Director
1952 Cavalcade of America (3 episodes)Director
1952 Hong Kong Director
1951 Passage West Director
1951 Crosswinds Director
1951 The Last Outpost Director
1950 The Eagle and the Hawk Director
1950 Captain China Director
1949 The Lucky Stiff Director
1949 Manhandled Director
1949 El Paso Director
1937 The Man Who Cried Wolf Director
1937 Armored Car Director
1937 She's Dangerous Director
1936 Love Letters of a Star Director
1931 Blondes Prefer Bonds Director
1931 Second Hand Kisses Director
1929 Angora Love Director
1929 Bacon Grabbers Director
1929 Hotter Than Hot Director
1929 Men o'War Director
1929 Berth Marks Director
1929 Double Whoopee Director
1929 Movie Night Director
1929 Unaccustomed As We Are Director
1929 Wrong Again Assistant Director

Acting

1940 Cavalcade of the Academy Awards as Himself

Production

1956 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (76 episodes)Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page