Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 28

Gender Male

Birthday 1906-02-10

Day of Death 1990-02-17 (84 years old)

Place of Birth El Reno, Oklahoma Territory, USA

Also Known As

  • Ernest Sharpe
  • Eric Rhodes

Login to report an issue

Biography

Erik Rhodes (born Ernest Sharpe; February 10, 1906 - February 17, 1990) was an American stage, film, and television actor best remembered for his comedic performances as delightful hyperactive Italian gentlemen in the classic Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers Hollywood musicals The Gay Divorcee (1934) and Top Hat (1935). With a good baritone voice, he was successful, both prior to and subsequent his film career, in Broadway musicals.

Acting

1997
1958
1957
1950
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login