Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 65

Gender Male

Birthday 1904-02-07

Day of Death 1995-01-03 (90 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Eddie Nugent
  • Edward J. Nugent

Login to report an issue

Biography

Edward Nugent (February 7, 1904 – January 3, 1995) was an American film actor.

Born in 1904 in New York City, Nugent appeared in 81 films between 1928 and 1937. He subsequently had a second acting career on Broadway. Brooklyn USA (1941), the comedy Junior Miss (1942), and See My Lawyer (1939) were some of his best roles. His next career was as a television producer, writer, and director for American Broadcasting Company. As a child, he sang with the Metropolitan Opera. He died in San Antonio, Texas.

Acting

1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login