Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 4

Gender Male

Birthday 1979-09-13 (42 years old)

Place of Birth Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain

Also Known As

  • Santiago Planet

Login to report an issue

Biography

Santi Planet is a Spanish filmmaker born in Barcelona (1979). He also has a PhD in Information and Communication Technologies.

His love of cinema made him dream of directing films since he was a child. With a creative spirit and self-taught mentality, he became fond of the writing of short stories and the techniques of film photography, starting in the world of cinema with a Super8 camera and making VHS recordings. Already in the digital age, he has authored several short films for express festivals –such as the MetropoLHis Festival (Lo que él soñaba, 2011), the International Festival of Catalan Cinema (Designi, 2012), and the BCN Visual Sound (Recuerdos, 2013).

His most recent works include "Relaciones globales" (Global Relationships, 2013), screened in competitions such as the Valladolid International Film Week (SEMINCI) or the Gijón International Film Festival (FICXIXON), and winner of the Audience Award for best short film at the VIII MetropoLHis Festival; and "Eclipse" (2016), winner of several national and international awards –including the best short film– and more than 40 selections at festivals around the world, with screenings in more than 15 countries. His last production is "La Mujer Invertida" (The Inverted Woman, 2020) where he was involved in different roles such as director, writer and producer.

Directing

2020
2017
2013
2013

Writing

2020
2017
2013

Production

2020
2017

Camera

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login