Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 87

Gender Female

Birthday 1910-08-16

Day of Death 1992-04-29 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • Violet Mary Klotz
  • Mae Clark

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mae Clarke (born Violet Mary Klotz in 1910) was an American stage, screen, and television actress. She is best known for being the recipient of Jimmy Cagney's half grapefruit in 'The Public Enemy' and for her role in 'Frankenstein'.

Acting

1992
1975
1967
1966
1965
1959
1958
1958
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1945
1944
1944
1942
1942
1941
1940
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1929
1929

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login