Biography

We don't have a biography for Robert Florey.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 89

Birthday 1900-09-14

Day of Death 1979-05-16

Place of Birth Paris, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Florian Roberts

Directing TV ShowsMovies

1963 The Outer Limits (1 episode)Director
1962 Going My Way (2 episodes)Director
1961 The Dick Powell Show (1 episode)Director
1960 Hong Kong (1 episode)Director
1960 Checkmate (1 episode)Director
1960 Thriller (1 episode)Director
1959 Adventures in Paradise (8 episodes)Director
1959 The Twilight Zone (3 episodes)Director
1959 Lock-Up (1 episode)Director
1959 Markham (1 episode)Director
1959 The David Niven Show (1 episode)Director
1959 Black Saddle (1 episode)Director
1958 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1 episode)Director
1958 The Texan (3 episodes)Director
1957 Alcoa Theatre (17 episodes)Director
1957 M Squad (1 episode)Director
1956 Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theater (5 episodes)Director
1956 Wire Service (1 episode)Director
1956 Telephone Time (1 episode)Director
1955 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (5 episodes)Director
1954 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (1 episode)Director
1953 Letter to Loretta (22 episodes)Director
1953 Your Favorite Story (1 episode)Director
1952 Four Star Playhouse (20 episodes)Director
1951 Adventures of Captain Fabian Director
1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (2 episodes)Director
1950 Johnny One-Eye Director
1950 The Vicious Years Director
1949 Outpost in Morocco Director
1949 The Crooked Way Director
1948 Rogues' Regiment Director
1948 Tarzan and the Mermaids Director
1947 Monsieur Verdoux Assistant Director
1947 The Beast with Five Fingers Director
1945 San Antonio Director
1945 Danger Signal Director
1945 God Is My Co-Pilot Director
1944 Roger Touhy, Gangster Director
1944 Man from Frisco Director
1943 The Desert Song Director
1942 Lady Gangster Director
1941 Dangerously They Live Director
1941 Meet Boston Blackie Director
1941 The Face Behind the Mask Director
1940 Women Without Names Director
1940 Parole Fixer Director
1939 The Magnificent Fraud Director
1939 Hotel Imperial Director
1939 Disbarred Director
1938 King of Alcatraz Director
1938 Dangerous to Know Director
1937 Daughter of Shanghai Director
1937 This Way Please Director
1937 King of Gamblers Director
1937 Outcast Director
1936 Hollywood Boulevard Director
1936 Till We Meet Again Director
1936 The Preview Murder Mystery Director
1935 Ship Cafe Director
1935 Going Highbrow Director
1935 Don't Bet On Blondes Director
1935 The Florentine Dagger Director
1935 The Woman in Red Director
1935 The Payoff Director
1934 I Am A Thief Director
1934 I Sell Anything Director
1934 Smarty Director
1934 Registered Nurse Director
1934 Bedside Director
1933 The House on 56th Street Director
1933 Ex-Lady Director
1933 Girl Missing Director
1932 Those We Love Director
1932 The Man Called Back Director
1932 Murders in the Rue Morgue Director
1931 Le blanc et le noir Director
1930 L'amour chante Director
1930 The Road Is Fine Director
1929 The Battle of Paris Director
1929 The Cocoanuts Director
1929 Skyscraper Symphony Director
1929 The Hole in the Wall Director
1928 The Life and Death of 9413, a Hollywood Extra Director
1928 The Love of Zero Director
1927 The Magic Flame Assistant Director
1926 Exquisite Sinner Assistant Director

Writing

1948 Rogues' Regiment Story
1948 Adventures of Don Juan Screenplay
1933 A Study in Scarlet Screenplay
1932 Murders in the Rue Morgue Adaptation
1931 Frankenstein Screenplay

Acting

1928 The Life and Death of 9413, a Hollywood Extra as Casting Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page