Laurence Fishburne

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 174

Gender Male

Birthdate 1961-07-30 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Augusta, Georgia, USA

Also Known As

  • Larry Fishburne
  • لورنس فيشبورن
  • 로런스 피시번
  • ローレンス・フィッシュバーン
  • Лоренс Фишберн
  • 勞倫斯·費許朋
  • Laurence John Fishburne
  • Λώρενς Τζον Φίσμπερν
  • Λώρενς Φίσμπερν
  • 劳伦斯·菲什伯恩
  • ローレンス・ジョン・フィッシュバーン

Login to report an issue

Biography

Laurence John Fishburne III (born July 30, 1961) is an American actor and producer. He has been critically hailed for his forceful, militant, and authoritative characters in his films. He is known for playing Morpheus in the first three films of The Matrix series (1999–2003), Jason "Furious" Styles in the John Singleton drama film Boyz n the Hood (1991), Tyrone "Mr. Clean" Miller in Francis Ford Coppola's war film Apocalypse Now (1979), and "The Bowery King" in the John Wick film series (2017–present).

For his portrayal of Ike Turner in What's Love Got to Do With It (1993), Fishburne was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actor. He won a Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Play for his performance in Two Trains Running (1992), and an Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for his performance in TriBeCa (1993). Fishburne became the first African American to portray Othello in a motion picture by a major studio when he appeared in Oliver Parker's 1995 film adaptation of the Shakespeare play.

Other film credits of Fishburne include The Color Purple (1985), School Daze (1988), King of New York (1990), Deep Cover (1992), Searching for Bobby Fischer (1993), Event Horizon (1997), Mystic River (2003), Akeelah and the Bee (2006), Contagion (2011), Man of Steel (2013), Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016), and Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018). On television, he starred as Dr. Raymond Langston on the CBS crime drama CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2008–2011), as Special Agent Jack Crawford in the NBC thriller series Hannibal (2013–2015), and as Earl "Pops" Johnson in the ABC sitcom Black-ish (2014–present).

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1975
1972
1972
1953
1951

Production

2023
2022
2019
2018
2017
2014
2006
2006
2000
1998
1997
1997

Writing

2000

Directing

2000

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login