Biography

Rouben Zachary Mamoulian (October 8, 1897 – December 4, 1987) was an Armenian-American film and theatre director. In the interview compilation book Directing the Film (Acrobat Books), Mamoulian declared a strong preference for a stylized look to his scenes, stating that he was more interested in creating a poetic look to his films than in showing ordinary realism. Parts of Becky Sharp, and almost the whole of Blood and Sand, with their heightened and artificial use of Technicolor, demonstrate what Mamoulian meant by this. He also wrote a book called Applause.

Rouben Zachary Mamoulian (October 8, 1897 – December 4, 1987) was an Armenian-American film and theatre director. In the interview compilation book Directing the Film (Acrobat Books), Mamoulian declared a strong preference for a stylized look to his scenes, stating that he was more interested in creating a poetic look to his films than in showing ordinary realism. Parts of Becky Sharp, and almost the whole of Blood and Sand, with their heightened and artificial use of Technicolor, demonstrate what Mamoulian meant by this. He also wrote a book called Applause.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 22

Birthday 1897-10-07

Day of Death 1987-12-04

Place of Birth Tiflis, Russian Empire [now Tbilisi, Republic of Georgia]

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Рубен Мамулян

Directing TV ShowsMovies

1957 Silk Stockings Director
1952 The Wild Heart Director
1948 Summer Holiday Director
1942 Rings on Her Fingers Director
1941 Blood and Sand Director
1940 The Mark of Zorro Director
1939 Golden Boy Director
1937 High, Wide, and Handsome Director
1936 The Gay Desperado Director
1935 Becky Sharp Director
1934 We Live Again Director
1933 Queen Christina Director
1933 The Song of Songs Director
1932 Love Me Tonight Director
1931 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Director
1931 City Streets Director
1929 Applause Director

Acting

2001 Cleopatra: The Film That Changed Hollywood as Himself (archive footage)
1985 George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey
1983 The Horror of It All as Himself
1969 Garbo as Himself

Writing

1959 Never Steal Anything Small Theatre Play
1933 Queen Christina Screenplay
1933 The Song of Songs Writer

Production

1932 Love Me Tonight Producer
1931 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Producer

Editing

1932 Love Me Tonight Editor

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page